KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Единая система конструкторской документации

English translation: Unified system for design documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Единая система конструкторской документации
English translation:Unified system for design documentation
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:05 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Единая система конструкторской документации
Единая система конструкторской документации (ЕСКД, ГОСТ 2.103 - 68), предусматривает следующие этапы (стадии) разработки:
техническое задание
техническое предложение ,
итд

я в интренете нашел
http://www.yondi.ru/inner_c_article_id_1699.phtm

а нет ли этого текста всего на англ?

спасибо заранее за помощь
Vova
Unified system for design documentation
Explanation:
YONDI.RU : ГОСТы : ГОСТ 2.114-95: Единая система конструкторской ...- [ Translate this page ]"Единая система конструкторской документации. Технические условия" ... Unified system for design documentation. Specifications ...
www.yondi.ru/inner_c_article_id_457.phtm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.yondi.ru ]

ГОСТ 2.321-84 Единая система конструкторской документации ...- [ Translate this page ]Единая система конструкторской документации. ОБОЗНАЧЕНИЯ БУКВЕННЫЕ. Unified system for design documentation. Letter designations. ГОСТ 2.321-84 ...
www.rgost.ru/.../gost-2.321-84-edinaya-sistema-konstruktors...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-07-14 04:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Vova! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unified design documentation system
Jack Doughty
4 +1Unified system for design documentation
Сергей Лузан
3ESKD standardsxxxPristav
3Design standards according to GOST
Trufev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unified design documentation system


Explanation:
Just a straight translation. Can't find this document in English (might be there in Japanese though, can't read it and it wouldn't be any help anyway!)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Elementary, Watson.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Damir Tadjiev
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ESKD standards


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/n5u276143078hr73/
Journal Article
ESKD standards handbooks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-07-04 09:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скачать ГОСТ 2.103 - 68 (на русском языке) надежнее всего с сайта:
http://gost.net.ru/
Он в таблице прямо на первой странице, строка 14 таблицы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2007-07-04 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., транлитерируется подобно ГОСТ.
ЕСКД и представляет собой набор ГОСТов, каждый из которых может играть и самостоятельную роль. При первом упоминании ЕСКД возможна расшифровка аббревиатуры в достаточно произвольной форме. А официальных перводов ГОСТов нет и быть не может, поскольку это преследуется по закону, как и записано в подобных документах, правда с несколько иным ударением.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-04 10:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот всё, что было на английском в Инете:
gost-2.103-68-(2001).doc
Unified system for design documentation.
Stages of designing
Дальше всё на русском.
http://www.sergo.biz/standarts/eskd/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-07-04 11:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приведенные выше две строчки на английском - это официальный текст, он входит в состав ГОСТа. Но всё может и меняться.
Больше иностранных слов есть в ГОСТах серий "Термины и определения". Там даются английские переводы терминов. Но много зависит от редакции ГОСТа.
Например, сначала был "лазер", а "ОКГ" (оптический квантовый генератор) - запр.; затем стал "ОКГ", а "лазер" - запр., потом всё-таки остановились на лазере. Аналогичная история была и с компьютером. Писать "персональный компьютер" было нельзя (запр.), только "ПЭВМ". Но потом компьютеры победили.

xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: мне на АНГЛ надо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James McVay: The ESKD standards are widely known and the acronym should be included. Need explanatory translation: Unified System for Design Documentation (ESKD). Also, I would say "stages of development," since ESKD covers documentation through acceptance testing.
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design standards according to GOST


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified system for design documentation


Explanation:
YONDI.RU : ГОСТы : ГОСТ 2.114-95: Единая система конструкторской ...- [ Translate this page ]"Единая система конструкторской документации. Технические условия" ... Unified system for design documentation. Specifications ...
www.yondi.ru/inner_c_article_id_457.phtm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.yondi.ru ]

ГОСТ 2.321-84 Единая система конструкторской документации ...- [ Translate this page ]Единая система конструкторской документации. ОБОЗНАЧЕНИЯ БУКВЕННЫЕ. Unified system for design documentation. Letter designations. ГОСТ 2.321-84 ...
www.rgost.ru/.../gost-2.321-84-edinaya-sistema-konstruktors...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-07-14 04:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Vova! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: This translation is best, I think.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, James! :) More inclined to that rendition on afterthought, indeed, it's quite a universal option here & covers all. Regards from Moscow :)