KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

промышленный образец

English translation: industrial prototype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленный образец
English translation:industrial prototype
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

14:19 Nov 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: промышленный образец
в отличие от опытного
я так понял
Патенты:
№ 53786 на промышленный образец «Комплекс цементирования скважин «Костромич»
№ 2225499 на изобретение «Комплекс цементирования скважин «Костромич»
Vova
industrial prototype
Explanation:
could also be industrial design or model, but i think prototype is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-09 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.copyright.org.au/pdf/acc/articles_pdf/A97n13.pdf
"Leaving aside the provisions in the Copyright Act which limit the scope of any potential overlap, and which I will comet to in a moment, an INDUSTRIAL DESIGN or an INDUSTRIAL PROTOTYPE has the potential to be protected both under copyright and designs law."
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial prototype
Amy Lesiewicz
5 +1industrial design
Alexander Onishko
4commercial prototype/modelArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial prototype/model


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: any arguments?
12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial design


Explanation:
An industrial design - or simply a design - is the ornamental or aesthetic aspect of an article produced by industry or handicraft; registration and renewals provide protection for, in most cases, up to 15 years.

www.wipo.int/about-ip/en/studies/publications/ip_definition...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial prototype


Explanation:
could also be industrial design or model, but i think prototype is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-09 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.copyright.org.au/pdf/acc/articles_pdf/A97n13.pdf
"Leaving aside the provisions in the Copyright Act which limit the scope of any potential overlap, and which I will comet to in a moment, an INDUSTRIAL DESIGN or an INDUSTRIAL PROTOTYPE has the potential to be protected both under copyright and designs law."

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
24 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Prototype is a completely different notion. I believe prototype is the closest prior art to an IP object. An industrial design also may have a prototype which in its turn is also an industrial design
29 mins

agree  The Misha: It's a prototype all right. I don't think there's much of a distinction in E. btw induistrial or any other kind, so you might as well stick close to the original. As to Mr. Onsihko's opinion, he is obviously not very well familiar w/ the existing usage.
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

disagree  Michael Tovbin: "industrial design" is a term. There is no judgement involved
3 hrs

agree  Bogoyedov
3 hrs