KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

проектное задание

English translation: project outline/scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проектное задание
English translation:project outline/scope
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

11:55 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / типы проектирования
Russian term or phrase: проектное задание
The text is history of certain atomic power projects, e.g. "разработать к 15 ноября 1952 г. проектное задание и сметно-финансовые расчеты на весь
комплекс работ по расширению завода № ". I in fact do not understand how проектное задание differs from проект itself
Vitaly Kisin
project outline, budget and specifications
Explanation:
Проектное задание - project outline. Мы его обычно отделяем от сметы и спецификаций.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 14:44:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем, а Виталию - в особенности.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4design specification
Michael Tovbin
4project outline, budget and specifications
Angela Greenfield
4project
Victoria Ibrahimova
3design assignmentGirene
3task order
Alexander Kondorsky
3Technical Letter of Direction, or Letter of Technical Direction , or Technical Direction Letter
sarandor


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
design specification


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-14 12:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

design requirements

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
19 mins

neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: well, it it certainly not a "design specification". May be "basis of design" but not specification
29 mins
  -> it is "design specification" which is a description of the requirements a design must meet. There are synonyms, I grant you.

agree  Sergei Vasin
1 hr

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was thinking project scope
3 days16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project


Explanation:
I don't think you need to look for a special term and should just use the word "project"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-14 12:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael is right it cannot be "project" - too generic. "Basis of design" more likely

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: I don't think so. "Project" is a management term not an engineering one. They are looking for requirements to design to.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task order


Explanation:
There are many terms (work order; statement of work; scope of work; project execution plan) - sometimes they mean the same in different companies. Now it is up to you to choose the one which best fits into your context

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: видел в значении "рабочее задание", "наряд на выполнение работ", "заявка на выполнение работ". Представляется, что это - не проектное задание.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Letter of Direction, or Letter of Technical Direction , or Technical Direction Letter


Explanation:
Technical Letter of Direction, or Letter of Technical Direction , or Technical Direction Letter

NIMA SYSTEMS ENGINEERING SERVICES. Technical Letter of Direction
(Project Description/Objective)




    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/nima/program/6_30tld.htm
sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design assignment


Explanation:
Прямой перевод, означающий задание, выданное проектной организации для работы над проектом, в котором заказчик указывает необходимые требования к проекту

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project outline, budget and specifications


Explanation:
Проектное задание - project outline. Мы его обычно отделяем от сметы и спецификаций.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-18 14:44:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем, а Виталию - в особенности.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Much appreciated