KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

наращивают объемы

English translation: increase the volumes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наращивают объемы
English translation:increase the volumes
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

21:19 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: наращивают объемы
This is the complete sentence:

Компании, предоставляющие комплекс логистических услуг, наращивают объемы, им необходимо привлекать лучшие кадры. В такой ситуации без помощи опытных рекрутеров сложно занять лидирующие позиции.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
to increase the volumes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to increase the volumes
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4 +1expand their [logistics] operations
Serhiy Tkachuk
4growing their business
Eric Candle
4build up capacityKameliya
4are building up volumes
Roman Bardachev
3whose service volumes are increasingDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to increase the volumes


Explanation:
...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> спасибо Александр!

neutral  UT4UT: Increase production I'd say
49 mins
  -> Уважаемый, в течение 10 лет моей практики при общении с поставщиками\заказчиками употреблялось именно это выражение, и всем всё было ясно.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> спасибо Сергей!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ravindra!

disagree  Serhiy Tkachuk: Sorry but I don't like your "volumes"; volumes of what? whose volumes? ... how to associate "volumes" with the key word "кадры"? "volumes" can be inreased without the need in additional "кадры"
11 hrs
  -> it's up to you Serhiy :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are building up volumes


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whose service volumes are increasing


Language variant: US

Explanation:
I agree: it would be nice if we had more info about what the heck is growing here. But what to do with the construction is also a hard part in this sentence. This is a guess:

Companies that provide a range of logistical service and whose service volumes / sales are increasing ...


Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growing their business


Explanation:
это позволяет избежать буквального толкования слова "объёмы"

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expand their [logistics] operations


Explanation:
expand their [logistics] operations (or capacities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 23:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company is now expanding its logistics operations ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8468...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 23:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
expand their services



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-05 19:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more argument:
An increase in "volumes” can be achieved even without additional personnel…, whereas expansion of services means additional services and hence some more people.


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: expanding their operations or simply - expanding / going for growth. I do agree that ""volumes " sounds rather odd, particularly when used in the plural and with nothing else to define it.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

neutral  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: operations - это просто ДЕЯТЕЛЬНОСТЬ компании в целом, а речь идет об увеличении объемов
7 hrs
  -> Well, let it be "expand their services" but what about "company increases the volumes"? volumes of what? sounds strange...

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build up capacity


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8