KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

узкая специализация

English translation: narrow specialization


21:21 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: узкая специализация
this is the complete sentence:

Наши преимущества – это узкая специализация, владение актуальной информацией, знание основных тенденций отрасли, многолетний опыт и нацеленность на конечный результат.

Is it possible to translate the above term as "niche specialisation"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:narrow specialization
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10narrow specialization
Alexander Onishko
4 +1expertise
Roman Bardachev
4focused specialisation
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3niche specialism
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: (in our particular field of knowledge)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
narrow specialization


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  James McVay: This is ordinary way of saying it.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
18 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day17 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
2 days12 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 days12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused specialisation


Explanation:
The combination of broad-based expertise and focused specialisation coupled with the firm's emphasis on solving business problems enables the firm to provide its clients with legal services of an unrivalled quality http://www.terralex.org/custom/directory/details.cfm?orgID=1...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niche specialism


Explanation:
или particular specialism

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3