KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

газостатическая опора

English translation: externally pressurized gas bearing


16:15 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: газостатическая опора
турбодетандерный агрегат должен быть выполнен на газостатических опорах
nrabate
United States
English translation:externally pressurized gas bearing
Explanation:
Автоматизация моделирования, расчета, теоретического исследования и схемного проектирования конструкций с газостатическими опорами
The methodology for automation of modeling, calculation and theoretical research of externally pressurized gas bearings is offered.
http://vibro.donntu.edu.ua/journal/2006_2.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gasostatic supportEllen Kraus
3gas-static bearing
Roman Karabaev
2 +1externally pressurized gas bearing
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externally pressurized gas bearing


Explanation:
Автоматизация моделирования, расчета, теоретического исследования и схемного проектирования конструкций с газостатическими опорами
The methodology for automation of modeling, calculation and theoretical research of externally pressurized gas bearings is offered.
http://vibro.donntu.edu.ua/journal/2006_2.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Миша!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas-static bearing


Explanation:
Or just "gas bearing"

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasostatic support


Explanation:
might be the right thing

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10