KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

дроссель освещения

English translation: lighting ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дроссель освещения
English translation:lighting ballast
Entered by: Igor Blinov

14:01 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: дроссель освещения
фраза в накладной на ремонт лифтов
Alina Sememenko
Russian Federation
lighting ballast
Explanation:
девочки здесь не рулят
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lighting ballast
Igor Blinov
4lighting choke impedance coil
Farida Vyachkileva
2lighting choke
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lighting choke


Explanation:
www.lbagroup.com/technology/chokes.php - 17k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting choke impedance coil


Explanation:
То есть, для включения или отключения

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting ballast


Explanation:
девочки здесь не рулят


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-lighting-ballast.htm
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
6 hrs
  -> Спаибо.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
14 hrs
  -> Спаибо.