KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

Старший инженер по комплектации оборудования

English translation: Senior Equipment Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Старший инженер по комплектации оборудования
English translation:Senior Equipment Engineer
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

09:10 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Старший инженер по комплектации оборудования
вот отрывок из перечня обязанностей, чтобы понятно было, чем занимается
- Ведут работы по накоплению, подготовке сводных данных по фактически осуществленным поставкам, комплектованию оборудованием систем и узлов проекта, комплектованию перечней запасных частей поступивших на площадку для передачи Заказчику и использования в гарантийный период.
- Выполняют работы по обеспечению оборудованием КИПиА и комплектующими изделиями строящийся энергетический объект.
Vova
Senior Equipment Engineer
Explanation:
Job Description:
The Senior Equipment Engineer will, as a fully qualified engineer in all conventional aspects of the subject matter or the functional areas of the assignments, plan and conduct work requiring judgment in the independent evaluation, selection and substantial adaptation and modification of standard techniques, procedures, and criteria. Devises new approaches to problems encountered. Engineering specialty is the design and development of R&D, pilot and production capital equipment (jigs, fixtures, tooling and automated machines) per ISO 9000 standards. Work is usually independently performed with general instructions as to the objectives expected; Receives technical guidance on unusual or complex problems and supervisory approval on proposed plans for projects.
http://jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=79247199&WT.mc_...
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chief Engineer, Procurment and Compliance
Michael Korovkin
4Equipment completion Chief Engineer
NadezhdaMuraeva
4chief engineer responsible for assembling the equipmentEllen Kraus
3Senior Equipment Engineer
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief engineer responsible for assembling the equipment


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment completion Chief Engineer


Explanation:
слово "комплектация" часто по разному переводится, как "complete set\package\fittings", но в данном случае речь идет о названии должности, поэтому нет необходимости писать лишние слова, вполне достаточно нложить смысловую нагрузку на "completion"

NadezhdaMuraeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Engineer, Procurment and Compliance


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Senior Equipment Engineer


Explanation:
Job Description:
The Senior Equipment Engineer will, as a fully qualified engineer in all conventional aspects of the subject matter or the functional areas of the assignments, plan and conduct work requiring judgment in the independent evaluation, selection and substantial adaptation and modification of standard techniques, procedures, and criteria. Devises new approaches to problems encountered. Engineering specialty is the design and development of R&D, pilot and production capital equipment (jigs, fixtures, tooling and automated machines) per ISO 9000 standards. Work is usually independently performed with general instructions as to the objectives expected; Receives technical guidance on unusual or complex problems and supervisory approval on proposed plans for projects.
http://jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=79247199&WT.mc_...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8