KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

норма браковки (каната)

English translation: rejection norms (rope)


02:32 Dec 29, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Кран
Russian term or phrase: норма браковки (каната)
Перевод на японский. Мне нужен английский термин. Заранее спасибо!
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
English translation:rejection norms (rope)
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

cyhul
India
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(rope OR cable) rejection criteriaAndrei B
4 -1rejection norms (rope)
cyhul


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rejection norms (rope)


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei B: norms = un-English
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(rope OR cable) rejection criteria


Explanation:
rope rejection criteria:
see
the first reference below
page 3

cable rejection criteria:
see
the second reference below
the document in line 6 from top
pages 17-20

The example is from the first reference


Example sentence(s):
  • Wire rope with non-rotating construction must be removed from service if (a) the rejection criteria in section 15.25 are met

    Reference: http://www.fulford.ca/cs_prep_assess.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hoistandwinch.com/UserConference/2007/
Andrei B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20