KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

обеспечен вспомогательными подразделениями

English translation: has supporting engineering/works departments/units/sub-divisions

05:12 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: обеспечен вспомогательными подразделениями
Завод обеспечен вспомогательными инженерными подразделениями, обеспечивающими содержание и ремонт основных фондов (зданий, сооружений, технологического и другого оборудования, инженерных коммуникаций).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:has supporting engineering/works departments/units/sub-divisions
Explanation:
Works departments generally look after repairs and manitenance
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has supporting engineering/works departments/units/sub-divisions
Naveen Kar
5provided with auxiliary engineering services
Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1is provided with support engineeting departments
Kateryna Tykhonova
4has auxiliary workshops
Gaskell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has supporting engineering/works departments/units/sub-divisions


Explanation:
Works departments generally look after repairs and manitenance

Naveen Kar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is provided with support engineeting departments


Explanation:
The factory is provided with support engineering departments servicing fixed assets (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-10-17 06:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, 'engineeting' lol. sorry)

Kateryna Tykhonova
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has auxiliary workshops


Explanation:
Tha plant (factory) has auxiliary workshops providing maintainace and repair...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-17 07:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rmp.ge/en/production-plants-facilities/other/

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided with auxiliary engineering services


Explanation:
the plant/factory is provided with auxiliary engineering services...

Engineering services:
those services associated with research, development, design and construction, alteration or repair of real property, as well as incidental services that members of these professions and those in their employ may logically or justifiably perform,...
http://www.casaweb.org/definition-of-terms/e

Auxiliary:
functioning in a subsidiary or supporting capacity


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71