KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

неровности

English translation: unevenness/surface irregularities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неровности
English translation:unevenness/surface irregularities
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:20 Oct 27, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: неровности
Не уверена, как перевести «неровности» в следующем контексте (акт испытания мягких контейнеров)

Контекст - После заполнения в нижней части мягкого контейнера (у дна) и в верхней части (у крышки) образовались неровности из-за неравномерно пришитой внутренней конструкции.

Если бы были бугры, я бы написала что-то вроде bumps, но судя по фотографии, это наоборот, как втянутые внутрь неровности. Словарь дает irregularities, но не знаю, подойдет ли это.
blue_roses
unevenness/surface irregularities
Explanation:
Sounds more technical. Cloth and people wrinkle.
Also,
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unevenness/surface irregularities
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +3wrinkles
Gaskell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrinkles


Explanation:
Судя по всему, из-за неплотности внутренней обшивки могут возникнуть складки/ морщины (wrinkles)

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes,or "the material has been wrinkled".
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unevenness/surface irregularities


Explanation:
Sounds more technical. Cloth and people wrinkle.
Also,

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наташа.

agree  Yuri Larin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Yuri.

agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs
  -> Super to have your vote, Nik-On/Off. Thanks.

agree  interprivate
18 hrs
  -> I am glad you agree, interprivate. Thanks.

agree  cyhul
16 days
  -> Thank you.