KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

форсунка

English translation: Nozzle


06:33 Nov 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: форсунка
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести вышеуказанный термин

Контекст - Тестирование новой конструкции форсунок, на подаче гранулирующей присадки в смеситель
blue_roses
English translation:Nozzle
Explanation:
or sprayer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-18 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если присадка подается непосредственно внутрь смеси, то лучше всего 'injector'.
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nozzle
Oleg Kadkin
5atomiser, jet, burner, sprayer, injectorjogindia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nozzle


Explanation:
or sprayer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-18 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если присадка подается непосредственно внутрь смеси, то лучше всего 'injector'.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Vlad2
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Влад!

agree  Vasily Belsky
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Василий!

agree  cyhul
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cyhul!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atomiser, jet, burner, sprayer, injector


Explanation:
but i commonly use JET while translating documents for aircraft engines

jogindia
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi