KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

химический источник тока

English translation: electrochemical cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:химический источник тока
English translation:electrochemical cell
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

13:42 Nov 25, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: химический источник тока
Для этого термина в словаре огромное количество вариантов, а в Википедии используется electrochemical cell, которое может также переводиться "гальванический элемент", и мне сложно самостоятельно выбрать правильный вариант

К сожалению, в переводимом тексте никаких подробностей нет, есть только упоминание о том, что одна из сфер применения технического углерода - производство химических источников тока
blue_roses
electrochemical cell
Explanation:
Carbon is commonly used in electrochemical cells, so I think the term works.
http://electrochem.cwru.edu/encycl/art-c01-carbon.htm
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6electrochemical cell
Amy Lesiewicz
4electric cells and batteries
Oleg Kadkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
electrochemical cell


Explanation:
Carbon is commonly used in electrochemical cells, so I think the term works.
http://electrochem.cwru.edu/encycl/art-c01-carbon.htm

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Absolutely, this is the best term there
22 mins

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr

agree  a_grabo
6 hrs

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 day3 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day5 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric cells and batteries


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#q="electric cells and bateries"
"Такое название будет включать и элементы, и батареи элементов, а также аккумуляторные источники.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kompas: Пропустили главное слово "химический".
3 mins
  -> Пропустил намеренно._Впрочем, спасибо за замечание, electrochemical наверняка будет лучше.