KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

смет

English translation: sweep(ing)s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смет
English translation:sweep(ing)s
Entered by: Yuri Melnikov

11:17 Dec 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: смет
Один из пунктов перечня опасных отходов: смет производственных помещений. Может, кто-нибудь еще объяснит, что это значит? Спасибо!
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Вероятно, это мусор, "полученный путем сметания" ;) Канцелярит. Внизу ссылка с образцом такого использования: "сбрасывать смет и другие загрязнения на газоны" ;)))

Может быть, sweeps или просто trash? Sweeps from production facilities, например.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-12 11:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот некая классификация. Не знаю, может, пригодится:


http://www.users.bigpond.com/therices/envsci/solidwasteman.h...


8. Classification of Solid Wastes

(A). Physical Classification

This is based on their appearance and general nature

(1).Garbage (Discarded animal and plants food products from cooking, also containers of packed foods )

(2).Rubbish (Used paper and plastic products and _sweeps from_ premises)

(3).Ashes (Burnt residues of solid wastes)

(4).Bulky Wastes (Home and office furniture and appliances, white goods)

(5).Street Refuses (Litter, dirt and debris from roads collected by municipal councils)

(6).Dead Plants and Animals Remains (Fallen leaves and branches of trees; left-over in the fruit and vegetable market; rejected animals parts in the slaughter houses, dead pets and small animals killed on roads)

(7). Abandoned Vehicles (Automobiles and pedal powered vehicles not road worthy and cannot be repaired any longer for use)

(8).Industrial Refuses (Discarded / rejected products not meeting standard, and by-products of industrial processing )

(9).Construction and Demolition Debris (Broken bricks, rocks, stones, concrete and pebbles; rejected fixtures and fittings of wood, metals, plastics and ceramics ñ resulting from plumbing, electrical and carpentry activities.)

(10).Farm and Cattle Wastes (Crop residues, spoiled fallen fruits and vegetables, cattle dung)

(11).Sewage Treatment Residues (Sludge)

(12).Special Wastes (Containing hazardous chemical, biological and radioactive materials)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
4sweepings, refuse
olganet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
смет
см.


Explanation:
Вероятно, это мусор, "полученный путем сметания" ;) Канцелярит. Внизу ссылка с образцом такого использования: "сбрасывать смет и другие загрязнения на газоны" ;)))

Может быть, sweeps или просто trash? Sweeps from production facilities, например.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-12 11:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот некая классификация. Не знаю, может, пригодится:


http://www.users.bigpond.com/therices/envsci/solidwasteman.h...


8. Classification of Solid Wastes

(A). Physical Classification

This is based on their appearance and general nature

(1).Garbage (Discarded animal and plants food products from cooking, also containers of packed foods )

(2).Rubbish (Used paper and plastic products and _sweeps from_ premises)

(3).Ashes (Burnt residues of solid wastes)

(4).Bulky Wastes (Home and office furniture and appliances, white goods)

(5).Street Refuses (Litter, dirt and debris from roads collected by municipal councils)

(6).Dead Plants and Animals Remains (Fallen leaves and branches of trees; left-over in the fruit and vegetable market; rejected animals parts in the slaughter houses, dead pets and small animals killed on roads)

(7). Abandoned Vehicles (Automobiles and pedal powered vehicles not road worthy and cannot be repaired any longer for use)

(8).Industrial Refuses (Discarded / rejected products not meeting standard, and by-products of industrial processing )

(9).Construction and Demolition Debris (Broken bricks, rocks, stones, concrete and pebbles; rejected fixtures and fittings of wood, metals, plastics and ceramics ñ resulting from plumbing, electrical and carpentry activities.)

(10).Farm and Cattle Wastes (Crop residues, spoiled fallen fruits and vegetables, cattle dung)

(11).Sewage Treatment Residues (Sludge)

(12).Special Wastes (Containing hazardous chemical, biological and radioactive materials)


    Reference: http://online.arbt.ru/hotdocs/10_24/258220.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: sweepi ngs - смётки - после выгрузки трюма вагона грефером или транспортером, остается то что сметается метлами,щетками и уже не пригодно.например сахар из дырявых мешков или какао-бобы вперемешку с ржавчиной
29 mins
  -> :) надеюсь, сахар и какао к опасным отходам не относятся :)

agree  kdinow
52 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  manana: Юрий, я думаю вам надо выбрать по контексту из вышеперечисленных слов. Кирилл дал великолепный глоссарий. Спосибо, Кирилл.
1 hr
  -> тем кудоЗ и полезны :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweepings, refuse


Explanation:
Industrial Waste
sweepings (plural) : things collected by sweeping
synonyme: REFUSE
Metallic dust sweepings

Product line includes balers for recycling, industrial refuse compactors

The study recommends using the sweepings in landscaping of areas near roads and in industrial areas after removal of 10% of the coarse litter

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32