KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

идущих на улицу

English translation: giving onto the street

10:47 Dec 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Протокол совещания
Russian term or phrase: идущих на улицу
Добрый день!

Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "идущих на улицу" в следующем контексте:

Уточнить габаритно-присоединительные размеры для присоединения воздуховодов XXX, идущих на улицу, к фланцам воздуховодов YYY.



Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
English translation:giving onto the street
Explanation:
That's the right sort of jargon!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outside
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
4 +1giving onto the street
David Knowles
4outlet
Venom_i


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside


Explanation:
ouside air ducts

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kuznetsova
9 mins
  -> Спасибо.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving onto the street


Explanation:
That's the right sort of jargon!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlet


Explanation:
outlet air ducts

Venom_i
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian