KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

термоулучшенное состояние

English translation: heat-hardened


07:59 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: термоулучшенное состояние
Стали, постовляемые в термоулучшенном состоянии
xxxirishka17
English translation:heat-hardened
Explanation:
Я так полагаю, что под не совсем традиционным термином "термоулучшенная сталь" подразумевается heat-hardened steel = термоупрочненная сталь.

Такой вариант общепринят в англоязычной литературе, и его я бы рекомендовал использовать. "Лобовой" перевод "термоулучшенного состояния" просто не будет понят.

Хотя, разок встретился и термин thermoimproved steel (правда, в доморощенном переводе)

Moscow State Institute of Steel and Alloys.
... 7 (2002). Author: MV Bobylev, AM Lomoukhin, OA Kouvshinikov, etc. Optimization
of hardenability and structure of thermoimproved boron-containing steel. ...
www.ir.misis.ru/english/rd/reports/21_02.htm

Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat-hardened
mk_lab
3 +1steels supplied after heat treatment
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
термоулучшенное состояние
steels supplied after heat treatment


Explanation:
I don't think "thermally improved" is possible, nor "heat-improved". Since the only purpose of heat treatments is to improve the quality of the steel, I think this covers it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
термоулучшенное состояние
heat-hardened


Explanation:
Я так полагаю, что под не совсем традиционным термином "термоулучшенная сталь" подразумевается heat-hardened steel = термоупрочненная сталь.

Такой вариант общепринят в англоязычной литературе, и его я бы рекомендовал использовать. "Лобовой" перевод "термоулучшенного состояния" просто не будет понят.

Хотя, разок встретился и термин thermoimproved steel (правда, в доморощенном переводе)

Moscow State Institute of Steel and Alloys.
... 7 (2002). Author: MV Bobylev, AM Lomoukhin, OA Kouvshinikov, etc. Optimization
of hardenability and structure of thermoimproved boron-containing steel. ...
www.ir.misis.ru/english/rd/reports/21_02.htm



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 374