KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

инженер-теплоэнергетик

English translation: heat-and-power-engineer

09:53 Oct 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: инженер-теплоэнергетик
квалификация в дипломе

English translation:heat-and-power-engineer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-27 09:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Спец. по аккумуляторам. Handy man. Heat and power engineer
electrician. Specialty in accumulator. Handy man. ...
www.canadarussia.com/mobile/97/index.shtml?1_1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-27 09:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Graduated from the Ivanovo Energy Institute (1958-1963), heat-and-power engineer;
Kazakh Polytechnic Institute, industrial production manager. ...
www.kegoc.kz/index.php3?parent_ id=1026301632&lang=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-27 09:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your search returned 2 meanings ... Acronym. Definition. HAPE. Heat-And-Power
Engineer(ing ...www.acronymfinder.com/?p=dict& String=exact%26Acronym=HAPE. ...
royalhotels.com/Hape
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thermal engineer
Jack Doughty
5heating engineer
Tsogt Gombosuren
4heat-and-power-engineer
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инженер-теплоэнергетик
heat-and-power-engineer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-27 09:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Спец. по аккумуляторам. Handy man. Heat and power engineer
electrician. Specialty in accumulator. Handy man. ...
www.canadarussia.com/mobile/97/index.shtml?1_1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-27 09:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Graduated from the Ivanovo Energy Institute (1958-1963), heat-and-power engineer;
Kazakh Polytechnic Institute, industrial production manager. ...
www.kegoc.kz/index.php3?parent_ id=1026301632&lang=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-27 09:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your search returned 2 meanings ... Acronym. Definition. HAPE. Heat-And-Power
Engineer(ing ...www.acronymfinder.com/?p=dict& String=exact%26Acronym=HAPE. ...
royalhotels.com/Hape

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инженер-теплоэнергетик
Thermal engineer


Explanation:
Seems from the references that this covers both heat and power.

Thermal Engineer Jobs - Turbomachinery/Thermodynamics/Microturbine ...
... Job #, 31180. Description, Power industry equipment manufacturer is actively searching
for a Thermal Engineer for a position located in Southern California. ...
www.thinkenergygroup.com/ think.nsf/JONumAlpha/31180?Opendocument - Similar pages

Thermal Engineer Jobs - Thermodynamics/Heat Transfer/Fluids ...
... Description, Large manufacturer of boilers and HRSG's for the power industry is
searching for Thermal Design Engineers for positions in the state of Kentucky. ...
www.thinkenergygroup.com/ think.nsf/JONumAlpha/29438?Opendocument

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: BTW, seeing you here, Jack, is 'hacking' alredy a neutral word? (another kudoz)
31 mins
  -> Thank you. Not sure, really. It started off as slang but I think it can be used more generally now.

agree  Kurt Porter: with both...hacking is very common now. Not sure if it's made the Oxford..but well used.
45 mins
  -> Thank you. It has. I have Illustrated OED 1998: hack (5a) (usually followed by "into") To use a computer to gain unauthorized access to data in a system. (5b) Gain unauthorized access to (data in a computer).

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
инженер-теплоэнергетик
heating engineer


Explanation:
Bryan Edwards :: Heating Engineer
Bryan Edwards and Sons,central heating contractors and engineers. If you need a plumber anywhere in shropshire, including telford and newport please give us a call. We will do anything from repairing a flood from a leaking tap, to a system flush ...
www.bryanedwardsandsons.co.uk - 12k - Cached - More from this site
corgi engineer heating on Nitro Shopping : : Compare prices and read reviews on corgi engineer heating in the UK
... Keyworks: Heating, Gas, Corgi, engineer, heating engineer, gas engineer, construction, mobile engineer Grantham ...
nitro-shopping.co.uk/Toys/ Corgi Toys/Corgi engineer heating.html - 24k - Cached - More from this site
heating engineer - search results for heating engineer
... heating engineer - search results for heating engineer ... Older jobs are included as that agency may have other jobs that fit the search: heating engineer. ...
www.ukworksearch.com/jobs/heating/ engineer - 24k - Cached - More from this site
S J Rendell Plumbing & Heating Engineer Devon
... plumbing and heating work by a Corgi Registered heating engineer. For that new boiler, shower or bathroom SJRendell ... S J Rendell Professional Heating Engineer  ...
www.srendell.co.uk - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Plumbing & Heating Engineer
Plumbing & Heating Engineer. Domestic & Commercial Plumbing & Heating repairs and installation work . Established in 1973. Quality work at a fair price. A member of the Institute of Plumbing and a Registered Plumber.
hometown.aol.co.uk/georgewingfield/ myhomepage/business.html - 8k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 48