KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering (general)

типоразмер по толщине

English translation: ID/wall thickness ratio of XXX (ID=internal diameter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:типоразмер по толщине
English translation:ID/wall thickness ratio of XXX (ID=internal diameter)
Entered by: Victor Potapov

18:59 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: типоразмер по толщине
Типоразмер [трубы] по толщине r/t=150,
где
2r -- внутренний диаметр трубы,
t -- толщина стенки трубы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
В таком случае - ... had an ID/wall thickness ratio of 150 (ID=internal diameter)
Explanation:
Действительно, можно было догадаться, что не из нефти - при диаметре трубы в 1 метр получаем r=0.5м и толщину стенки 3.3 мм - так себе, лист средней толщины...

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1size (in terms of thickness)
Sergey Strakhov
4В таком случае - ... had an ID/wall thickness ratio of 150 (ID=internal diameter)Victor Potapov
3standard thickness range
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
типоразмер по толщине
size (in terms of thickness)


Explanation:
[PDF] Metallic surface-relief on-axis and off-axis focusing diffractive ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 DOE’s have a number of advan- tages over conventional optical components including
smaller size (in terms of thickness) and weight, greater versatility ...
josaa.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=1082&seq=0

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: *standard* size = типоразмер (Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard thickness range


Explanation:
At least that is what I have found it to mean in the context of what I was translating.
Examples:

3P - PERFORMANCE PLASTICS PRODUCTS
... Back to the top. IX. PTFE TUBING ‘STANDARD’. - Standard inside diameter range :
0.25 to 25 mm - Standard thickness range: 0.2 to 1.5 mm - Various lengths ...
www.3pusa.com/en/products/ranges/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Technology Tames the wild blue yonder
... "We're now able to check part areas that we couldn't before." The gage's standard
thickness range is 0 to 0.2500" (0 to 6.350mm), with an accuracy to ±1 ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/ qm/archives/0997/997tech.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Linard HD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... s Part sheets available to order. s Standard thickness range: 1/8" to 3" (3mm to
75mm). s Molded components available from stock/to order. Fixing Systems ...
www.linatex.com/pdflit/linardhd.pdf



    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
типоразмер по толщине
В таком случае - ... had an ID/wall thickness ratio of 150 (ID=internal diameter)


Explanation:
Действительно, можно было догадаться, что не из нефти - при диаметре трубы в 1 метр получаем r=0.5м и толщину стенки 3.3 мм - так себе, лист средней толщины...

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!