KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

бензин для промышленных целей

English translation: industrial gasoline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бензин для промышленных целей
English translation:industrial gasoline
Entered by: Alexander Alexandrov

11:17 Dec 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / refinery
Russian term or phrase: бензин для промышленных целей
в перечне продукции
Irina Gerunova
industrial gasoline
Explanation:
industrial gasoline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-15 11:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial gasoline

gasoline for industrual/commercial use/purposes
Selected response from:

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial gasoline
Alexander Alexandrov
3 +1petrol for industrial use
Alexander Onishko
2industrial benzine
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бензин для промышленных целей
petrol for industrial use


Explanation:
URAL ORGANIC SYNTHESIS, OPEN JOINT-STOCK COMPANY (URALORGSINTEZ, OAO)Manufacture:, petrol for industrial use; liquefied gas (liquefied hydrocarbon gases); benzene; butadiene; butane-butylene fraction; normal butane fraction; ...

http://allfirm.chemru.com/1955.html


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: European
1 min
  -> many thanks, Sergei !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бензин для промышленных целей
industrial gasoline


Explanation:
industrial gasoline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-15 11:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial gasoline

gasoline for industrual/commercial use/purposes

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: US
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Дякую, Кирилл!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бензин для промышленных целей
industrial benzine


Explanation:
It could be petrol/gasoline, but бензин also means benzine, which is an industrial solvent. I think it may also mean benzene, though the usual word for that is бензол.

KryssTal : An Introduction to Organic Chemistry
C6H6, Benzene, Benzene - an industrial solvent. The Benzine Ring is one of the most important structures in organic chemistry. In reality, its alternate ...
www.krysstal.com/organic.html



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309