KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

устьe

English translation: wellhead


15:11 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Geodesic survey reports
Russian term or phrase: устьe
Скважина 1
Дата проходки
Масштаб 1:50

Геодезический индекс
Абс. отметка устья
Абс. отметка подошвы, слоя
Номер ИГЭ
Литологический разрез

Описание грунтов
Насыпной грунт

Уровны грунтовых вод
Guillermo de la Puerta
English translation:wellhead
Explanation:
From Callaham's "(well) head"

Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wellhead
GaryG
4portal
Alexander Ryshow
3mouthNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-11-05 15:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

геол. пролив; устье ствола; устье штольни
горн. устье

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth


Explanation:
borehole mouth

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wellhead


Explanation:
From Callaham's "(well) head"




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellhead
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov
12 hrs