KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

гвоздь в дер. колу

English translation: гвоздь в дер. полу (?) - a nail in the wooden floor


10:24 Nov 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / survey map at tank farm area
Russian term or phrase: гвоздь в дер. колу
гвоздь в дер. колу
мет.репер
мет.штырь
дюбель в бет.
метка на мет.
крест маркером на стене
Guillermo de la Puerta
English translation:гвоздь в дер. полу (?) - a nail in the wooden floor
Explanation:
I suppose a misprint - probably гвоздь в дер. *п*олу
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Greetings
wildllp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panal nail
Alexandra Taggart
4A nail in a wooden post
Michael Moskowitz
3гвоздь в дер. полу (?) - a nail in the wooden floor
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гвоздь в дер. полу (?) - a nail in the wooden floor


Explanation:
I suppose a misprint - probably гвоздь в дер. *п*олу

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Greetings
wildllp

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nail in a wooden post


Explanation:
This should be it.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panal nail


Explanation:
It means that this kind of the nail is designed not to crack the wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-11-24 21:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dubel v beton" - what is a hardened nail/screw for concrete, is another item on your list which tells about it's purpose - to be put into a certain type of material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-11-24 22:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"panal pin" - small, "clout nail" - large

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4