KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

закрепленная биомасса

English translation: fixed biomass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрепленная биомасса
English translation:fixed biomass
Entered by: Sterk

08:23 Dec 1, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / КУБО
Russian term or phrase: закрепленная биомасса
В установке реализованны наилучшие достижения в области коммунального хозяйства по очистке сточных вод, а именно: аэробное и анаэробное окисления органических загрязнений на закрепленной биомассе, применение пневматической аэрации для насыщения воды кислородом.

См. тж. http://www.ua.all-biz.info/g565610/
Sterk
Ukraine
fixed biomass
Explanation:
http://www.environmental-expert.com/Files\5306\articles\9303...
hybrid system with fixed biomass and suspended biomass working together to treat even more wastewater or remove higher levels of contaminants...
The two main categories of IFAS media are free-floating and fixed media.The free-floating media are sometimes referred to as “suspended media” or “carrier elements”.
Fixed synthetic IFAS media also has its advantages and disadvantages.

http://ukrmodul.com.ua/energoteh/index3.html
В установке «КУБО» реализованы наилучшие достижения в области коммунального хозяйства по очистке сточных вод, а именно: аэробное (с применением аэрации для насыщения воды кислородом) и анаэробное окисление органических загрязнений на свободноплавающей и закрепленной биомассе, гравитационное отделение взвешенных веществ на тонкослойных модулях, дополнительная степень очистки на инертной загрузке - фильтрация через шар вспененного пенополистирола.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed biomassinterprivate
4 +3stabilized biomass
David Knowles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabilized biomass


Explanation:
Lots of choices, but "stabilized" seems to fit best.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Maruti Shinde
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed biomass


Explanation:
http://www.environmental-expert.com/Files\5306\articles\9303...
hybrid system with fixed biomass and suspended biomass working together to treat even more wastewater or remove higher levels of contaminants...
The two main categories of IFAS media are free-floating and fixed media.The free-floating media are sometimes referred to as “suspended media” or “carrier elements”.
Fixed synthetic IFAS media also has its advantages and disadvantages.

http://ukrmodul.com.ua/energoteh/index3.html
В установке «КУБО» реализованы наилучшие достижения в области коммунального хозяйства по очистке сточных вод, а именно: аэробное (с применением аэрации для насыщения воды кислородом) и анаэробное окисление органических загрязнений на свободноплавающей и закрепленной биомассе, гравитационное отделение взвешенных веществ на тонкослойных модулях, дополнительная степень очистки на инертной загрузке - фильтрация через шар вспененного пенополистирола.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Novski
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.