KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Шлам кобальтсодержащий - вторичное сырье

English translation: cobalst sludge - a recyclable material


06:32 Sep 12, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / спецификация
Russian term or phrase: Шлам кобальтсодержащий - вторичное сырье
в перечне продукции:
Шлам кобальтсодержащий - вторичное сырье
Irina Gerunova
English translation:cobalst sludge - a recyclable material
Explanation:
Filtering Machine Coolant to remove Cobalt and carbide sludge can prevent workers from being exposed to these elements and
prevent health conditions.
www.carbideprocessors.com/pages/Removing-Cobalt.html


How to Extract Nickel From Cobalt Sludge. Nickel and cobalt are metals with different chemical and physical properties. Knowledge of these properties is ...
www.ehow.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-09-12 07:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cobalt", of course, not "cobalst".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cobalst sludge - a recyclable material
Jack Doughty
4Cobalt-containing scrap - recyclable material
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cobalt-containing scrap - recyclable material


Explanation:
отходы производства из которых извлекаются полезные материалы вторичной переработкой

Example sentence(s):
  • The following is a list of recyclable materials. Click any item on the list to display a list of companies that recycle that type of material.
  • Cobalt scrap (Co Scrap) and cobalt alloy scrap (Co Alloy Scrap) play a vital roll in the recycle efforts of the U.S.

    Reference: http://www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/.../recycle/.../al..
    Reference: http://www.monicoalloys.com/Cobalt.html
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cobalst sludge - a recyclable material


Explanation:
Filtering Machine Coolant to remove Cobalt and carbide sludge can prevent workers from being exposed to these elements and
prevent health conditions.
www.carbideprocessors.com/pages/Removing-Cobalt.html


How to Extract Nickel From Cobalt Sludge. Nickel and cobalt are metals with different chemical and physical properties. Knowledge of these properties is ...
www.ehow.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-09-12 07:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cobalt", of course, not "cobalst".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.