KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет

English translation: no more than once in four years

14:39 Oct 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет
Подшипниковый узел выполнен с учетом прямого и обратного вращения вала. Состоит из трех подшипников, рассчитанных на тяжелые условия работы. Смазка подшипников не требуется т.к. они помещены в специальные капсулы с густой смазкой. Капсула заменяется вместе с подшипниками не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет эксплуатации.
The bearing unit is designed for normal and reverse shaft rotation. It consists of three heavy-duty bearings. It is not required to lubricate the bearings, since they are mounted in special capsule with lubricating grease. The capsule is replaced along with the bearings not more than every four years.
нормально?
Vova
English translation:no more than once in four years
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no more than once in four years
Natalia Elo
4 +1not more often than once every 4 years
Vadim Khazin
3...shall be replaced once per for years at most
Sergei Vasin
3once per four years (of operation)
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет
no more than once in four years


Explanation:
IMHO

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: хшо
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет
once per four years (of operation)


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 83

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет
not more often than once every 4 years


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
4 mins
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не чаще одного раза в течение 4-х лет
...shall be replaced once per for years at most


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian