KudoZ home » Russian to English » Engineering: Industrial

лобовая часть обмотки

English translation: coil end

17:40 Oct 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Russian term or phrase: лобовая часть обмотки
- новая конструкция системы вентиляции. Внутренний вентилятор новой конструкции установлен за зоной расположения лобовых частей обмотки, что значительно повышает надежность;
- new design of the ventilating system. An internal fan of a new design is mounted outside the area of the winding face part. This essentially increases reliability;
нормально?
Vova
English translation:coil end
Explanation:
Lingvo 9.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-31 18:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Use Coil End Clasps With Leather
www.landofodds.com/store/finda21b.htm
Inn. Coil End Design for the LHC Dipole
tdserver1.fnal.gov/tdlibry/TD-Notes/ 1995%20Tech%20Notes/TS-95-010%20LPAPR.DOC
Coil-end design and end-spacer manufacture
arc.cs.odu.edu:8080/dp9/getrecord/ oai_dc/cds.cern.ch/oai:cds.cern.ch:CERN-OPEN-2000-176
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front part/face of the winding
David Knowles
5 +1coil/winding ***END*** sections
Aleksandr Okunev
3 +1front part/portion of the winding
Vassyl Trylis
4frontal (head-on) part of the winding
Olga B
5 -2coil end
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лобовая часть обмотки
front part/face of the winding


Explanation:
See also kudoz 820314.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/820314
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
34 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лобовая часть обмотки
front part/portion of the winding


Explanation:
BEHIND the front portion of the winding

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лобовая часть обмотки
coil/winding ***END*** sections


Explanation:
Как видно из конткста, этих элементов не один (передний) а два. Этот термин обозначает части обмотки, которые, если представить мотор/генератор в виде бочки, выходят на ее дно.

Aleksandr Okunev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Простите. Не поиму, как я не УВИДЕЛ ваш ответ!
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лобовая часть обмотки
frontal (head-on) part of the winding


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
лобовая часть обмотки
coil end


Explanation:
Lingvo 9.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-31 18:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Use Coil End Clasps With Leather
www.landofodds.com/store/finda21b.htm
Inn. Coil End Design for the LHC Dipole
tdserver1.fnal.gov/tdlibry/TD-Notes/ 1995%20Tech%20Notes/TS-95-010%20LPAPR.DOC
Coil-end design and end-spacer manufacture
arc.cs.odu.edu:8080/dp9/getrecord/ oai_dc/cds.cern.ch/oai:cds.cern.ch:CERN-OPEN-2000-176

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Sollogub: Да вы хоть посмотрели, про что ваша ссылка? / Орать не буду. Извините.
33 mins
  -> Олег, признатся, посматрел в пол глаза, так как взял ответ из Лингво. Олег, прошу вас, больше на меня не орать. Я просто предложил ответ.+Раз так, и вы меня простите за "жесткий" тон. :-)

disagree  Olga B: I was also extremely surprised (agree with Oleg) Levan, I was surprised about reference, not grading. Sorry, did not mean to upset you so much.
43 mins
  -> Extremely surprised? I beg you pardon, but why? Should you have any problems with grading, you could apply to the asker. Since agreeing with Oleg, could please never shout at me any more?