KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

имеет высокую степень трансформированности

English translation: has a high degree of transformation ...


08:46 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: имеет высокую степень трансформированности
как сказать ещена большей части района более 60%, местами достигая 90% площади.

небольшой текст с русск на англ, не очень люблю это направление перевода
помогите , пожалуйста, подредактировать мой вариант или предложите свои
Саянско-Иркутский район
Это очень крупный район, занимающий всю южную половину трассы. Несмотря на очевидную внутреннюю неоднородность в отношении ландшафтного облика и социально-экономического освоения, этот район в целом имеет высокую степень трансформированности природной среды. Антропогенные (техногенные) комплексы (агроценозы, промышленные территории, вырубки, коридоры коммуникаций) занимают на большей части района более 60%, местами достигая 90% площади.
Saynsk-Irkutsk region
It is a very large region occupying the whole southern part of the pipeline route. Despite obvious internal heterogeneity of landscape and socioeconomic development, a natural environment of this region has incurred a large-scale transformation. Anthropogenic (technogenic) landscape complexes (agrocenosises, industrial areas, felled areas, pipeline corridors) occupy more than 60% and or sometimes up to 90% of the area.
Vova
English translation:has a high degree of transformation ...
Explanation:
... has a high degree of transformation in its natural environment.

OR

the natural environment of ... has been extensively transformed.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the natural environment in this region is highly/high level transformed
George Vardanyan
4has a high degree of transformation ...
Tsogt Gombosuren
3has been greatly alteredAnu Carroll


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
район в целом имеет высокую степень трансформированности природной среды
the natural environment in this region is highly/high level transformed


Explanation:
the natural environment in this region is highly/high level transformed.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: I would say so
39 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имеет высокую степень трансформированности
has a high degree of transformation ...


Explanation:
... has a high degree of transformation in its natural environment.

OR

the natural environment of ... has been extensively transformed.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеет высокую степень трансформированности
has been greatly altered


Explanation:
"...the natural landscape of this region has been greatly altered. Anthropogenic... cover 60% of area throughout most of the region, and in some places up to 90%.

"altered" seems to be slightly more common than "transformed" and was the term that came first to my mind in this context, though the latter is also correct.

Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish