KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

околоводные птицы

English translation: shore birds


23:02 Dec 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Sakhalin
Russian term or phrase: околоводные птицы
Фауна морских, водоплавающих и околоводных птиц северо-восточного побережья Сахалина может быть оценена как весьма богатая, хотя и уступающая по обилию птиц другим районам Охотского моря.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:shore birds
Explanation:
Sometimes written as one word. Also called littoral birds.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shore birds
Kevin Kelly
4 +2shore birdsSergei_A
4 +1coastal birdsAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
околоводные птицы
shore birds


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-20 23:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://community.webshots.com/album/350192959uGhPQQ

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jack Slep
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
околоводные птицы
coastal birds


Explanation:
водоплавающих и околоводных птиц - water and shore birds
Это определение относится и к водоплавающим (waterfowl), и болотным (marsh birds), и прибрежным (околоводным) птицам.
www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=5259&L1=1&L...

Non-profit organization for the rehabilitation of coastal birds exposed to
pollution and natural disasters. Features mission statement, news, research, ...
www.sanccob.co.za/

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or shorebirds, same thing
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
околоводные птицы
shore birds


Explanation:
Sometimes written as one word. Also called littoral birds.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Google shows that "shorebirds" is far more commonly used than "shore birds".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tsogt.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.