KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

уменьшение размеров частиц донных осадков с востока на запад

English translation: East-to-west...


14:41 Dec 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Sakhalin
Russian term or phrase: уменьшение размеров частиц донных осадков с востока на запад
Для донных отложений северной части Татарского пролива характерно преобладание песков, отмечается уменьшение размеров частиц донных осадков с востока на запад.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:East-to-west...
Explanation:
East-to-west decrease in bottom sediment particle size
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7East-to-west...
Jack Slep
4 +3decrease in dimensions of bed sediments from East to West
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
уменьшение размеров частиц донных осадков с востока на запад
decrease in dimensions of bed sediments from East to West


Explanation:
or decrease in size

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Either one works - IMNSHO.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.//Yes, I like Jack Slep's version too.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ganaa444
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
East-to-west...


Explanation:
East-to-west decrease in bottom sediment particle size

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Even though I posted an answer myself.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, you noble Brit!

agree  Andrey Belousov
13 mins
  -> My humble thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
47 mins
  -> Hey, KK (Kool Kid), thanks!

agree  David Knowles: I'm not keen on four nouns in succession, so I'd go for "particle size of bottom sediments", but I doubt if you'll agree!
2 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall: I know what David means about the four consecutive nouns, but personally I don't have a problem with it!! I'm generally a fan of inversion + elimination of "of".
4 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs