KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

ПДК среднесменных рабочей зоны

English translation: TLV-TWA (USA) / WEL TWA (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднесменная ПДК рабочей зоны
English translation:TLV-TWA (USA) / WEL TWA (UK)
Entered by: Natalie

01:45 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Russian term or phrase: ПДК среднесменных рабочей зоны
ПДК сс. рз
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
shift-average MAC in a workzone
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-03 05:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он не обратный, а самый что ни на есть прямой. Также как, например, среднегодовой - это year average
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shift-average MAC in a workzone
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1average MAC (maximum acceptable concentration) per shift at the work zone
Ray East
4WEL TWA
Natalie
4MPC
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
3average MAC per work shift at the workplaceSergei_A


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average MAC per work shift at the workplace


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average MAC (maximum acceptable concentration) per shift at the work zone


Explanation:
Somehow I don't think that "work" is needed before "shift," and "work zone" seems to be more appropriate.

Perhaps "work zone shift," but it sounds a bit strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 04:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*per average shift

Простите!

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EADB: i prefer this arrangement
227 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MPC


Explanation:
В наших переводах как то уже устоялся термин "maximum permissible concentration".

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: "MAC" and "IMAC" are the standard acronyms, though we all have the same idea in mind.
47 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WEL TWA


Explanation:
Если стандарт - бритиш инглиш, то тогда WEL TWA.
WEL = Workplace Exposure Limit, а TWA - то же самое Time Weighted Average concentration, которое для долгосрочной экспозиции (8 час) является эквивалентом среднесменного ПДК.



Вот вам ссылка:
The MEL (Maximum Exposure Limit) is the maximum permitted concentration of a chemical to which a worker may be exposed over an extended period of time. Typically, MELs are quoted in ppm for an 8-hour reference period, though shorter periods may be quoted for some materials. MELs are, in many countries, enforceable by law. ***In the UK, MELs have now been replaced by Workplace Exposure Limits (WELs) ***
http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/glossary/mel.html

Homepage этого сайта - будет вам полезна:
http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/

А вот тут - таблица с указанием, в частности, WEL TWA для разных веществ:
http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/wels.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift-average MAC in a workzone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-03 05:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он не обратный, а самый что ни на есть прямой. Также как, например, среднегодовой - это year average

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: а чем обусловлен обратный порядок первых двух слов в вашем варианте? или это не имеет принципиального значения?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene Sokolenko: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threshold_Limit_Value
485 days