KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

двигатель Vh=1,8

English translation: 1.8 liter engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:двигатель Vh=1,8
English translation:1.8 liter engine
Entered by: zmejka

00:06 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: двигатель Vh=1,8
выпуск нового экологически чистого двигателя Vh=1,8

что это за Vh=1,8? это как-то надо переводить или оставить в таком виде?
zmejka
c рабочим объемом 1,8 л -- больше похоже
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.8 L engine, of course
упустил лопух из виду что мы тут на аглицкий перелагаем всё прозою - спасибо, РутъЯнг! (Янь? is it Chinese?)
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
thanks, guys!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4c рабочим объемом 1,8 л -- больше похожеmarfus
2 -11.8 horsepower engineRuthYang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1.8 horsepower engine


Explanation:
This is a guess. I hope it's helpful anyway.

RuthYang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myrafla: If this car is 1.8 horse power it'll hardly move an inch forward. sorry.
15 mins
  -> true

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c рабочим объемом 1,8 л -- больше похоже


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.8 L engine, of course
упустил лопух из виду что мы тут на аглицкий перелагаем всё прозою - спасибо, РутъЯнг! (Янь? is it Chinese?)

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, guys!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: in English, 1.8 liter engine?
12 mins
  -> damn i messed up didn't i

agree  myrafla
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Or in UK English, 1.8 litre, or more usually 1800 cc engine.
2 hrs
  -> i think they cc is only used for motorcycles in the US. Thanks!