KudoZ home » Russian to English » Environment & Ecology

ОКБ

English translation: TC , Total coliform bacteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОКБ (общие колифорные бактерии)
English translation:TC , Total coliform bacteria

02:17 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / ecology
Russian term or phrase: ОКБ
ОКБ (общие колифорные бактерии)
Olga
TC - total coliform
Explanation:
... The basic test for bacterial contamination is Total Coliform bacteria. Total Coliform is an indicator of the sanitary condition of a water supply. ...
http://www.h2otest.com/swtlcoli.html

...Coliform Bacteria - Brochures & Fact Sheets - ... of coliform bacteria Total coliform (TC) bacteria are common in the environment (such as in soil) and the intestines of animals and are generally not harmful. ...
http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/water/binfo/brochures-...

TC is a standard abbreviation for Total Coliform.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TC - total coliform
alla dunbar
4General ColiformxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Coliform


Explanation:
ОКБ = общие колиформные бактерии
http://www.sokr.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 02:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы пропустили букву М в слове \"колиформные\"

В словаре Мultitran (www.multitran.ru) я нашла, что:
фекальные колиформные бактерии === fecal coliform

Поэтому логично предположить, что ответ на Ваш вопрос -

General Coliform,

и, как видите, - он прекрасно подтвердился:

... that result in the growth of colonies of general coliform and fecal coliform...
http://www.waksmanfoundation.org/labs/rochester/coliform.htm

North Tonawanda HS
... Niawanda Park recorded no E-coli and between 3 - 5 general coliform on each petri dish. Fisherman\'s Park recorded two E-coli and ...
http://www.buffalostate.edu/orgs/aqua/NTHS.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TC - total coliform


Explanation:
... The basic test for bacterial contamination is Total Coliform bacteria. Total Coliform is an indicator of the sanitary condition of a water supply. ...
http://www.h2otest.com/swtlcoli.html

...Coliform Bacteria - Brochures & Fact Sheets - ... of coliform bacteria Total coliform (TC) bacteria are common in the environment (such as in soil) and the intestines of animals and are generally not harmful. ...
http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/water/binfo/brochures-...

TC is a standard abbreviation for Total Coliform.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian