экология среды проживания

English translation: environmental conditions

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Влияние условий Крайнего Севера на здоровье человека
Russian term or phrase: экология среды проживания
Экология среды проживания и климато-географические особенности являются важнейшим фактором, налагающим определенные отпечатки в состояние здоровья человека.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:environmental conditions
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rachel Douglas
"The environment affects the quality of life people enjoy (or not). Environmental conditions affect human health and well-being, both directly, for instance through pollution, and indirectly, for instance through adverse effects on ecosystems, biodiversity or even natural disasters and industrial accidents."

http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-18 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Rachel Douglas
Sorry, I had to squeeze too many words into a woefully limited space there :-)
Here's the original:
I really don't think the Asker needs to retain "проживание" if he chooses to go with my option. After all, environmental conditions don't just exist on their own, in some separate universe. We, as human beings, constantly live under these conditions, are affected by, and sometimes even contribute to them one way or another.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3environmental conditions
El oso
4the environment in which a person lives
Rachel Douglas
3 +1the ecology of human environment
LarisaK
3 -1the ecology of habitats
Igor Andreev
Summary of reference entries provided
living environment conditions
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ecology of human environment


Explanation:
-

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Cornelius Gillen: you would need to put "the human..."; but environmental conditions sounds better and more natural
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the ecology of habitats


Explanation:
как вариант

A habitat (which is Latin for "it inhabits") is an ecological or environmental area that is inhabited by a particular species of animal, plant or other type of organism.[1][2] It is the natural environment in which an organism lives, or the physical environment that surrounds (influences and is utilized by) a species population.
http://environment-ecology.com/what-is-habitat.html

Human habitats are places where people live and where they can find all the things they need to survive
Some human habitats are very crowded, such as in large cities, and others have lots of space, such as in the country.
http://www.theschoolrun.com/homework-help/human-habitats

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cornelius Gillen: environmental (or ecological) conditions sounds much better
4 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, but environmental conditions alone is not necessarily related to any living species. - теряется "проживание". I only can agree that "environmental conditions" sounds better than "ecology"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the environment in which a person lives


Explanation:
When talking about human beings, it's actually fairly common to write out this precise meaning.
https://www.google.com/#q="the environment in which a person...
If you don't do so, then you can get into trouble with a tangled expression like "environmental conditions in his habitat" (because it's talking not just about any old environmental conditions, but specific ones), or some other phrase that sounds like a term, but is not really precise.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: upd:I admit that I didn't bother going through the lot, I just skimmed the first page and 9 out of10 links there seemed to deal with social issues. Key words:sociology,Islam,criminality,social skills,human behavior etc. I didn't say the phrase was no good
1 hr
  -> "Mostly"?-I'd say "some" out of the 28,000 pages found. Add "pollution," and you'll see lots related to the physical environment. Honest, it's a perfectly good phrase in English.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental conditions


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-17 20:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rachel Douglas
"The environment affects the quality of life people enjoy (or not). Environmental conditions affect human health and well-being, both directly, for instance through pollution, and indirectly, for instance through adverse effects on ecosystems, biodiversity or even natural disasters and industrial accidents."

http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-18 10:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Rachel Douglas
Sorry, I had to squeeze too many words into a woefully limited space there :-)
Here's the original:
I really don't think the Asker needs to retain "проживание" if he chooses to go with my option. After all, environmental conditions don't just exist on their own, in some separate universe. We, as human beings, constantly live under these conditions, are affected by, and sometimes even contribute to them one way or another.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Rachel Douglas: What I was trying to say, is that it might be better not to omit "проживания".
13 hrs
  -> I don't thinkAsker needs to retainпроживание if he chooses to go with my option.After all, env-tal cond-s don't exist ontheirown, insome separate universe.Weashumanbeings live undertheseconditions areaffectedby andeven contribute tothem onewayoranother

agree  crockodile
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, crockodile! Long time no see :)

agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: living environment conditions

Reference information:
living environment conditions

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Platon Danilov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.