фотопериодичность

English translation: photoperiodism

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Влияние условий Крайнего Севера на здоровье человека
Russian term or phrase: фотопериодичность
Крайний Север характерен разнообразными экстремальными климатогеографическими факторами как холод, фотопериодичность, повышенная ионизация воздуха и резкие перепады напряжения электромагнитного поля и атмосферного давления и т.п.
Встречается ли какой-либо еще термин кроме photoperiodicity, обозначающий то же явление?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:photoperiodism
Explanation:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/photoperiodicity
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoperiodism
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photoperiodism
Igor Andreev
3 +1Photoperiodism
erika rubinstein
3photoperiodism
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
photoperiodicity/photoperiodic responsiveness
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photoperiodism


Explanation:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/photoperiodicity
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoperiodism

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ellen!

agree  Larysa Shell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larysa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photoperiodism


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoperiodism

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: da zeitgleich mit Igor.
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photoperiodism


Explanation:
Climate Change and Biodiversity



https://books.google.at/books?isbn=817993084X -
Thomas E. Lovejoy - 2006 - ‎Business & Economics
This chapter describes some of the growing evidence that recent climatic ... Over moderate lengths of time, we know that many climate-related traits can evolve. ... in widespread changes in these traits, such as photoperiodism, over quite short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2016-12-19 19:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. ignore my answer; owng to complications with the link it was submitted with considerable delay.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: photoperiodicity/photoperiodic responsiveness

Reference information:
photoperiodicity/photoperiodic responsiveness

Photoperiodism-the response of an organism to seasonal changes in day length.
Photoperiodicity and photoperiodic responsiveness is on of the main factors ( это один из главных факторов, влияющих на биологические часы организма, определяющие его физиологические ритмы в соответствии с изменениями в окружающей среде.)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz