KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию

English translation: allowed a non-existent/dummy company to participate in the auction


18:43 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию
?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:allowed a non-existent/dummy company to participate in the auction
Explanation:
i prefer non-existent though both could work
Selected response from:

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Sofia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5allowed a non-existent/dummy company to participate in the auction
Sofia Ziskind
4 +1let a "shell" or phony corporation to participate in the auction
olganet
4accepted the/(a) front company for the participation in the auction
Сергей Лузан
4accpeted / allwoed etc. a fraudulent company to take part / participate in the auction
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1admitted a nominee company to the tender
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию
admitted a nominee company to the tender


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию
allowed a non-existent/dummy company to participate in the auction


Explanation:
i prefer non-existent though both could work


    Reference: http://www.mosnews.com/news/2005/06/11/newyukosarrest.shtml
    Reference: http://photonotes.org/articles/auctions/
Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sofia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I prefer "dummy" here actually Sofia. Both are good, but dummy conveys the meaning better. IMO : )
51 mins

agree  Remedios: w/Robert
56 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: except 'dummy' may not fit the formal / legal language of the document properly; but i do not like "non-existent" at all.And prob. better to put "legal entity" instead of 'company" here.
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs

agree  olganet: dummy
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию
accpeted / allwoed etc. a fraudulent company to take part / participate in the auction


Explanation:
I believe "fraudulent" here is the better choice for подставную компанию

If you know of any other fraudulent company or are suspicious of any company, please inform us immediately. If you have been asked to pay a fee of any kind ...
www.y-axis.com/fraud/default.shtml

and more

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
допустил к участию к аукциону подставную компанию
let a "shell" or phony corporation to participate in the auction


Explanation:
just another option. Looks like "dummy" and "shell" are equally used for this phenomenon

Class Action Suit Against Hanson Companies

The lawsuit further alleges that the defendants engaged in a scheme whereby a "shell" or phony corporation was set up to shield these non-union companies and their owners from potential liability for the alleged unlawful conduct. According to Clifford Horwitz the attorney who brought the lawsuit, "a corporation can only protect the assets of its owners if the corporation is legitimate and not created solely as a dummy or shell company without assets to pay lawful liabilities."
http://www.horwitzlaw.com/news/hanson.html
2 Accused of Fraud Using Shell Companies
By GRETCHEN MORGENSON

04/06/2001
The New York Times
Page 3, Column 1
c. 2001 New York Times Company

Chipping away at the wall of secrecy surrounding the operations of offshore banks, Robert M. Morgenthau, the Manhattan district attorney, announced the indictment yesterday of two prominent lawyers on charges that they helped orchestrate an international stock fraud operating in New York and Britain.

Prosecutors said, however, that the shares were sold at a discount to prevailing market prices. to shell companies controlled by the brokers. Further trading among the shell companies drove up the stocks' prices and individual investors, unaware of the fraud, were then persuaded to buy the shares by brokers at Westfield. As they did, the owners of Westfield sold their shares, making about $17 million in illicit gains, prosecutors said.

http://russianlaw.org/wsj040601.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree: dummy or shell
15 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted the/(a) front company for the participation in the auction


Explanation:
Hope it helps you. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!

844 for accepted "for the participation" auction.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...

36,700 for "front company".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...


подставная компания | g-sort
gener. front company (ekshu)
law dummy company (Olga Z)
gener. shell company (alex)
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s= ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=768&q=...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111