KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

pod zalog kredita

English translation: as security on a loan


16:26 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: pod zalog kredita
Aktsii byly peredany pod zalog kredita.

Does this mean that the shares were transfered as security on a loan?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:as security on a loan
Explanation:
You are absolutely right!
=============================================================================
UNIBANK
Под залог кредита принимается золото в виде стандартизированных/не стандартизированных
слитков, «лома» и изделий. Художественная ценность изделий а также ...
www.unibank-armenia.com/templates/ template.asp?id=158&table=table_mainmenu - 35k - Зөөр - Ижил нүүрүүд

AmCredit: Рефинансирование
... месяца; Оценочный акт недвижимости, предлагаемой под залог кредита. Выберите ...
www.amcredit.ee:90/ru/ for-individuals/home-loans/refinance/
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11as security on a loan
Tsogt Gombosuren
1it doesn't, of course...
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
as security on a loan


Explanation:
You are absolutely right!
=============================================================================
UNIBANK
Под залог кредита принимается золото в виде стандартизированных/не стандартизированных
слитков, «лома» и изделий. Художественная ценность изделий а также ...
www.unibank-armenia.com/templates/ template.asp?id=158&table=table_mainmenu - 35k - Зөөр - Ижил нүүрүүд

AmCredit: Рефинансирование
... месяца; Оценочный акт недвижимости, предлагаемой под залог кредита. Выберите ...
www.amcredit.ee:90/ru/ for-individuals/home-loans/refinance/


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall:
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter! :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey! :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Or "collateral". Also, if the loan is referred to previously in the original, then it should be "...on the loan"
36 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Alexander! :-)

agree  Roman Bardachev
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Alexander Demyanov & collateral
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)

agree  ruslingua
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, ruslingua! :-)

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: with Tsogt, not with the author
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman! :-)

agree  Karusik
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karusik! :-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it doesn't, of course...


Explanation:
..but may be that's what the author was trying to say.
Another possibility:
The debtor's claim to a third party serves as a security on the loan of the shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-27 21:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
it doesn't, of course... but MOST LIKELY that's what the author was trying to say. :(

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4