KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

заёмщик

English translation: borrower, debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заёмщик
English translation:borrower, debtor
Entered by: Rusinterp

04:48 Jan 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Russian term or phrase: заёмщик
заёмщик ссуды в банке
Спасибо.
Lilia
borrower, debtor
Explanation:
borrower = a person or entity who borrows resources from the bank (заемщик, получатель ссуды)
debtor = a person or entity who has borrowed the money and is presently in debt to the bank
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Borrower
Natametzger
4 +7borrower, debtor
Rusinterp
5 +3borrower, mutuaryAYP
5loan debtor / borrowerjanasru
5loan debtor / borrowerjanasru


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Borrower


Explanation:
Тот кто занимет деньги в банке.

Удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
2 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp: Wow you are fast!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
7 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Liv Bliss
10 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Victor Yatsishin
11 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  protolmach: definitely
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shila
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 hrs
  -> Thank You

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
borrower, debtor


Explanation:
borrower = a person or entity who borrows resources from the bank (заемщик, получатель ссуды)
debtor = a person or entity who has borrowed the money and is presently in debt to the bank

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden: 'loan(-)borrower' как вариант
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
11 hrs

agree  Shila
15 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: borrow, debtor слишком широко, debtor - не обязательно по кредиту, но и по любому долгу частному лицу
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borrower, mutuary


Explanation:
Заемщик: borrower, mutuary, debtor.
Также, на всякий случай, заемщик по ипотеке: mortgage borrower

Удачи!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Borrower - наиболее общее понятие. Mutuary - весьма специфический заемщик. Mutuum - предоставление имущества в кредит (Roman law). В принципе, это скорее не кредит денежный в чистом виде (а вопрос о заемщике), а продажа товара в кредит.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan debtor / borrower


Explanation:
the word loan debtor is usually used in the banks
janani

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan debtor / borrower


Explanation:
the word loan debtor is usually used in the banks
janani

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4