KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Ссуда под недвижимость

English translation: mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ссуда под недвижимость
English translation:mortgage
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

04:59 Jan 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Russian term or phrase: Ссуда под недвижимость
Ссуда под заклад, в данном случае недвижимость.
Спасибо.
Lilia
[COMMENT]
Explanation:
This can be somewhat complicated.

Since Lilia specifies:

"в данном случае недвижимость"

I would surmise that the distinction is between personal and "real" property..that is, in this case it seems we are dealing with real estate, as with the purchase of a home...so that the title to the property in question remains with the seller/lender until the buyer pays off the loan on the property. Should the buyer default on the loan/mortgage, the title to the property reverts entirely to the lender/seller.

The key, I think, is in the Russian word "недвижимость", implying, as it does, that the item is "immovable"...it is landed property belonging to the seller/lender until the loan is paid off in its entirety.

See:

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m040.htm

The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On
* Mortgage *

MORTGAGE - The transfer of title to real estate which is made to secure the performance of some act such as payment of money by the person making the transfer. Upon the performance of the act, the grantee agrees to convey the property back to the person who has conveyed it to him.

Mortgages are of several kinds: as they concern the kind of property, mortgaged, they are mortgages of lands, tenements, and, hereditaments, or of goods and chattels; as they affect the title of the thing mortgaged, they are legal and equitable.

In equity all kinds of property; real or personal, which are capable of an absolute sale, may be the subject of a mortgage; rights in remainder and reversion, franchises, and choses in action, may, therefore, be mortgaged; But a mere possibility or expectancy, as that of an heir, cannot.

A legal mortgage of lands may be described to be a conveyance of lands, by a debtor to his creditor, as a pledge and security for the repayment of a sum of money borrowed, or performance of a covenant with a proviso, that such conveyance shall be void on payment of the money and interest on a certain day, or the performance of such covenant by the time appointed, by which the conveyance of the land becomes absolute at law, yet the, mortgagor has an equity of redemption, that is, a right in equity on the performance of the agreement within a reasonable time, to call for a re-conveyance of the land.

It is an universal rule in equity that once a mortgage, always a mortgage -- every attempt, therefore, to defeat the equity of redemption, must fail.

As to the form, such a mortgage must be in writing, when it is intended to convey the legal title. It is either in one single deed which contains the whole contract - and which is the usual form - or, it is two separate instruments, the one containing an absolute conveyance, and the other a defeasance. But it may be observed in general, that whatever clauses or covenants there are in a conveyance, though they seem to import an absolute disposition or conditional purchase, yet if, upon the whole, it appears to have been the intention of the parties that such conveyance should be a mortgage only, or pass an estate redeemable, a court of equity will always so construe it.

As the money borrowed on mortgage is seldom paid on the day appointed, mortgages have now become entirely subject to the court of chancery, where it is an established rule that the mortgagee holds the estate merely as a pledge or security for the repayment of his money; therefore a mortgage is considered in equity as personal estate.

The mortgagor is held to be the real owner of the land, the debt being considered the principal, and the land the accessory; whenever the debt is discharged, the interest of the mortgagee in the lands determines of course, and he is looked on in equity as a trustee for the mortgagor.

An equitable mortgage of lands is one where the mortgagor does not convey regularly the land, but does some act by which he manifests his determination to bind the same for the security of a debt he owes. An agreement in writing to transfer an estate as a security for the repayment of a sum of money borrowed, or even a deposit of title deeds, and a verbal agreement, will have the same effect of creating an equitable mortgage.

A mortgage of goods is distinguishable from a mere pawn. By a grant or conveyance of goods in gage or mortgage, the whole legal title passes conditionally to the mortgagee, and if not redeemed at the time stipulated, the title becomes absolute at law, though equity will interfere to compel a redemption. But, in a pledge, a special property only passes to the pledgee, the general property remaining in the pledger. There have been some cases of mortgages of chattels, which have been held valid without any actual possession in the mortgagee; but they stand upon very peculiar grounds and may be deemed exceptions to the general rule.

It is proper to, observe that a conditional sale with the right to repurchase very nearly resembles a mortgage; but they are distinguishable. It is said that if the debt remains, the transaction is a mortgage, but if the debt is extinguished by mutual agreement, or the money advanced is not loaned, but the grantor has a right to refund it in a given time, and have a reconveyance, this is a conditional sale. In cases of doubt, however, courts of equity will always lean in favor of a mortgage.

...................


So, all in all, in the interest of economy of words, I would tend to say that "mortgage", within the context given, would be sufficient without further explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We Americans simply say, \"I have a mortgage\"...meaning I am paying off a loan on my home. And we also say, \"I am paying off the mortgage\"...no need for the word \"loan\" added to the idea. It is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We Americans simply say, \"I have a mortgage\"...meaning I am paying off a loan on my home. And we also say, \"I am paying off the mortgage\"...no need for the word \"loan\" added to the idea. It is implied.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. This explanation was fantastic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mortgage, mortgage loan
Rusinterp
5 +4Mortgage
Natametzger
5 +4Mortgage LoanAYP
4 +4[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +3mortgageOlgaP
5 +2mortgage; mortgage loan; secured loan; home equity loanTatiana Neroni
5 +2real estate loan
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1mortgage over real estate/a house
Vanda
4 +2Чем дальше в лес...
Natalia Bearden
4Trying to sort it out...
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mortgage


Explanation:
Очень хорошо известное слово в Америке,
так как если у вас есть дом, у вас есть Mortgage.

Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Bearden: У меня создалось впечатление, что mortgage - понятие растяжимое, но в попытках определиться - увязла, так что, наверное, хороший краткий вариант
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: не совсем так. Morgage - это таки более растяжимое понятие
4 hrs

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Vladimir
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Totally agree.
12 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Tatyana M.: exactly, no need to add "loan"
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mortgage, mortgage loan


Explanation:
mortgage
ипотека; залог; заклад; закладная; мортгэйдж || закладывать; получать ссуду под недвижимость
mortgage on the corporate property — закладная на имущество корпорации
mortgage payable — ипотека, подлежащая погашению
to borrow on mortgage — получать ссуду под залог недвижимого имущества
to call in a mortgage — требовать погашения закладной
to cancel a mortgage — аннулировать закладную
to clear a mortgage — оплачивать закладную
to discharge a mortgage — аннулировать закладную
to redeem a mortgage — выкупать закладную
aggregate [blanket] mortgage см. consolidated mortgage
assumable mortgage — ипотека с возможностью смены должника
chattel mortgage — закладная на движимое имущество
closed mortgage — «закрытая» закладная (по которой сумма долга против заложенного имущества не может быть увеличена)
consolidated mortgage — совокупная закладная (под недвижимость, состоящую из мелких участков земли)
convention(al) mortgage — обычная ипотека (не гарантированная государственными учреждениями)
defaulted mortgage — непогашенная (в срок) закладная
farm mortgage — фермерская закладная



    Multilex
Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: У меня вопрос: противопоставление - "mortgage - chattel mortgage" или "real estate/property mortgage - chattel mortgage"?
3 hrs
  -> I tried to clarify it in the e-mail I sent to you

agree  Steffen Pollex: It should be "mortgage loan" not just "mortgage", once it is "ssuda" in Russian"
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot to everyone

agree  Shila: mortgage loan
15 hrs

agree  David Sheridan: Mortgage loan is the best rendering
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortgage


Explanation:
or better "secured loan"

OlgaP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: in the USA the "secured" idea is implicit in the mortgage.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Bearden: To Rich: could you possibly answer my question (in comments to Alexandra's answer)? In other words, does 'mortgage' by default imply "real estate/property", or is it safer to specify?
3 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: See above (mortgage vs. mortgage loan) + a loan could be "secured" by anything` not just real estate.
5 hrs

neutral  xxxxeni: I think mortgage is better
12 hrs

neutral  shifrak: a secured loan may be secured not just by real estate, but also, eg, by a car
12 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
15 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.: mortgage is the term they use in the banks re. real estate.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage over real estate/a house


Explanation:
или mortgage on real property

В общем, ссуда под заклад - secured loan . В частности, когда закладывается недвижимость - mortgage over real estate/a house

Secured loan - a loan where you have to give some security to the lender. The most common secured loan is a mortgage over a house. The house is security for the loan. For chattel mortgages security may be a car or household property. If payments are not made then the lender may be allowed to take the goods listed as security.
http://www.consumer-ministry.govt.nz/glossary.html#Secured loan

Также Lingvo и multitran.ru


Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: М.б. также и Home Equity Loan (or Home Equity Line of Credit)
55 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: What is "real property"? "Real estate" is the exact term.
4 hrs

neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: neutral for the education, if not edification of Mr. Pollex. see: http://www.google.com/search?q="+the law +of real property"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mortgage Loan


Explanation:
Mortgage Loan или просто Mortgage

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with "mortgage loan", not with just "mortgage".
3 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shila
13 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Чем дальше в лес...


Explanation:
Some extra info, choice is yours :o)

НЕДВИЖИМОСТЬ - real estate

НЕДВИЖИМОСТЬ, в гражданском праве земельные и другие естественные угодья, находящиеся в собственности физических и юридических лиц, иные вещные права на землю, а также всякое иное имущество, прикрепленное к земле и прочно связанное с ней (здания, сооружения, заводы и т. д.).

real estate mortgage - закладная на недвижимость

mortgage - 1) залог, ипотека, закладная; 2) ипотечный кредит

mortgage
A legal document that pledges a property to the lender as security for payment of a debt. Instead of mortgages, some states use First Trust Deeds. Mortgagee - The lender. МORTGAGOR - The borrower or home owner

Mortgage
A lien or claim against real property given by the buyer to the lender as security for money borrowed. Under government-insured or loan-guarantee provisions, the payments may include escrow amounts covering taxes, hazard insurance, water charges, and special assessments. Mortgages generally run from 10 to 30 years, during which the loan is to be paid off.

сравните: chattel mortgage - закладная на движимое имущество


Home Loan Mortgages: You can choose from a traditional loan or a line of credit, where you borrow only what you need.

Home Equity Line of Credit - A form of open end credit in which the home serves as collateral.

Home Equity Loan

You might consider a traditional second mortgage loan instead of a home equity line if, for example, you need a set amount for a specific purpose, such as an addition to your home.




secured loan/loan on (against) security - ссуда под залог

secured loan
A loan that is backed by collateral. If the borrower defaults, the lender can sell the collateral to satisfy the debt.

security
The property that will be pledged as collateral for a loan. If the borrower defaults, the lender can sell the collateral to satisfy the debt.

collateral
An asset (such as a car or a home) that is pledged as security for the repayment of a loan. The borrower risks losing the asset if the loan is not repaid according to the terms of the loan contract or promissory note.

pledge loan - ссуда под залог

ссуда под обеспечение - loan on the security of (against security), collateral loan, loan on collateral

обеспечение ссуды - security for (of) a loan
mortgage loan - ипотечный заем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 08:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А также:

real estate loan - ссуда под недвижимость

mortgage loan - заем под залог недвижимости

Кстати, возможная ошибка/очепятка :о) :

loan against security - ссуда под залог (обеспечение)

loan against securities - ссуда под ценные бумаги


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 09:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А также:

real estate loan - ссуда под недвижимость

mortgage loan - заем под залог недвижимости

Кстати, возможная ошибка/очепятка :о) :

loan against security - ссуда под залог (обеспечение)

loan against securities - ссуда под ценные бумаги


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А также:

real estate loan - ссуда под недвижимость

mortgage loan - заем под залог недвижимости

Кстати, возможная ошибка/очепятка :о) :

loan against security - ссуда под залог (обеспечение)

loan against securities - ссуда под ценные бумаги


Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: ...тем толще партизаны (smile)
19 hrs
  -> ...тем ближе вылез! ВМПС, ёлы!

agree  Tatyana M.: Спасибо. ВМПС - все мы просто спятили?
6 days
  -> Nice one! :o) I however thought I was referring to "великий и могучий...", который трудно держать за зубами

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
This can be somewhat complicated.

Since Lilia specifies:

"в данном случае недвижимость"

I would surmise that the distinction is between personal and "real" property..that is, in this case it seems we are dealing with real estate, as with the purchase of a home...so that the title to the property in question remains with the seller/lender until the buyer pays off the loan on the property. Should the buyer default on the loan/mortgage, the title to the property reverts entirely to the lender/seller.

The key, I think, is in the Russian word "недвижимость", implying, as it does, that the item is "immovable"...it is landed property belonging to the seller/lender until the loan is paid off in its entirety.

See:

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m040.htm

The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On
* Mortgage *

MORTGAGE - The transfer of title to real estate which is made to secure the performance of some act such as payment of money by the person making the transfer. Upon the performance of the act, the grantee agrees to convey the property back to the person who has conveyed it to him.

Mortgages are of several kinds: as they concern the kind of property, mortgaged, they are mortgages of lands, tenements, and, hereditaments, or of goods and chattels; as they affect the title of the thing mortgaged, they are legal and equitable.

In equity all kinds of property; real or personal, which are capable of an absolute sale, may be the subject of a mortgage; rights in remainder and reversion, franchises, and choses in action, may, therefore, be mortgaged; But a mere possibility or expectancy, as that of an heir, cannot.

A legal mortgage of lands may be described to be a conveyance of lands, by a debtor to his creditor, as a pledge and security for the repayment of a sum of money borrowed, or performance of a covenant with a proviso, that such conveyance shall be void on payment of the money and interest on a certain day, or the performance of such covenant by the time appointed, by which the conveyance of the land becomes absolute at law, yet the, mortgagor has an equity of redemption, that is, a right in equity on the performance of the agreement within a reasonable time, to call for a re-conveyance of the land.

It is an universal rule in equity that once a mortgage, always a mortgage -- every attempt, therefore, to defeat the equity of redemption, must fail.

As to the form, such a mortgage must be in writing, when it is intended to convey the legal title. It is either in one single deed which contains the whole contract - and which is the usual form - or, it is two separate instruments, the one containing an absolute conveyance, and the other a defeasance. But it may be observed in general, that whatever clauses or covenants there are in a conveyance, though they seem to import an absolute disposition or conditional purchase, yet if, upon the whole, it appears to have been the intention of the parties that such conveyance should be a mortgage only, or pass an estate redeemable, a court of equity will always so construe it.

As the money borrowed on mortgage is seldom paid on the day appointed, mortgages have now become entirely subject to the court of chancery, where it is an established rule that the mortgagee holds the estate merely as a pledge or security for the repayment of his money; therefore a mortgage is considered in equity as personal estate.

The mortgagor is held to be the real owner of the land, the debt being considered the principal, and the land the accessory; whenever the debt is discharged, the interest of the mortgagee in the lands determines of course, and he is looked on in equity as a trustee for the mortgagor.

An equitable mortgage of lands is one where the mortgagor does not convey regularly the land, but does some act by which he manifests his determination to bind the same for the security of a debt he owes. An agreement in writing to transfer an estate as a security for the repayment of a sum of money borrowed, or even a deposit of title deeds, and a verbal agreement, will have the same effect of creating an equitable mortgage.

A mortgage of goods is distinguishable from a mere pawn. By a grant or conveyance of goods in gage or mortgage, the whole legal title passes conditionally to the mortgagee, and if not redeemed at the time stipulated, the title becomes absolute at law, though equity will interfere to compel a redemption. But, in a pledge, a special property only passes to the pledgee, the general property remaining in the pledger. There have been some cases of mortgages of chattels, which have been held valid without any actual possession in the mortgagee; but they stand upon very peculiar grounds and may be deemed exceptions to the general rule.

It is proper to, observe that a conditional sale with the right to repurchase very nearly resembles a mortgage; but they are distinguishable. It is said that if the debt remains, the transaction is a mortgage, but if the debt is extinguished by mutual agreement, or the money advanced is not loaned, but the grantor has a right to refund it in a given time, and have a reconveyance, this is a conditional sale. In cases of doubt, however, courts of equity will always lean in favor of a mortgage.

...................


So, all in all, in the interest of economy of words, I would tend to say that "mortgage", within the context given, would be sufficient without further explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We Americans simply say, \"I have a mortgage\"...meaning I am paying off a loan on my home. And we also say, \"I am paying off the mortgage\"...no need for the word \"loan\" added to the idea. It is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We Americans simply say, \"I have a mortgage\"...meaning I am paying off a loan on my home. And we also say, \"I am paying off the mortgage\"...no need for the word \"loan\" added to the idea. It is implied.


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. This explanation was fantastic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo! Maybe we all should just rent an apartment and avoid the fuss! ;>)

agree  xxxxeni: It is really a very good explanation. Nothing more can be said.
8 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Natalia Bearden: Enlightening! Had to wright down a couple of schematics though to digest the info :o)
13 hrs
  -> You are always a delight to me...and who said law or life was fair in this state or in any estate? ;>)

agree  Rusinterp: Yes, let's all rent a really big apartment and have a HUGE party!
18 hrs
  -> Hell yes! And I will pop for the drinks and the security deposit!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate loan


Explanation:
это ссуда под недвижимость

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Unlikely to me. Does not sound common from practice as an auditor/banker in the English/American accounting environment. Interesting to know whether Mr. Anikin is familiar with this area or just translated word-by-word by educated guessing.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Bearden: Steffen: "real estate loan" got about 43,000 hits; I think it's safe to assume it is an at least legitimate term, wouldn't you say?
6 hrs

agree  protolmach: Интересная дискуссия! Но КОЛЛЕГЕ нужен ПРАВИЛЬНЫЙ ПЕРЕВОД, и вариант Володи мне кажется верным
7 hrs

neutral  xxxxeni: Вариант может и верный, но в Америке так не говорят
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trying to sort it out...


Explanation:
"ССУДА под ЗАКЛАД, в данном случае НЕДВИЖИМОСТЬ. " = "Ипотечная ссуда - MORTGAGE LOAN, REAL ESTATE LOAN"



Из схемы активных банковских операций:

Активные банковские операции -> Учетно-ссудные операции -> Обеспеченные ссуды -> ИПОТЕЧНЫЕ ССУДЫ (под залог недвижимости)



ЗАКЛАДНАЯ - MORTGAGE, MORTGAGE BOND - Документ о залоге должником НЕДВИЖИМОСТИ (см. ИПОТЕКА). Дает КРЕДИТОРУ право продажи заложенного имущества с торгов в случае неуплаты долга в срок...

На одно и то же имущество может быть несколько закладных (см. первая закладная, закладная более высокого порядка - senior mortgage, вторая или третья закладная)

В России наиболее распространенным основанием возникновения залога является соответствыющий договор.

*Закладной лист - Mortgage bond



НЕДВИЖИМОСТЬ - ESTATE PROPERTY, FIXED PROPERTY, IMMOVABLE PROPERTY, REAL ESTATE, THINGS REAL

Земельные участки, участки недр, обособленные водные объекты и все, что прочно связано с землей, т.е. объекты, перемещение которых невозможно без нанесения им ущерба, несоразмерного их назначению, в том числе лесА, многолетние насаждения, здания, сооружения.

По российскому законодательству к НЕДВИЖИМОСТИ относятся также подлежащие государственной регистрации воздушные и морские СУДА, суда внутреннего плавания, КОСМИЧЕСКИЕ объекты...



real property (land law): an overview
Property signifies dominion or right of use, control, and disposition which one may lawfully exercise over things, objects, or land. One of the basic dividing lines between property is that between real property and personal property. Generally, the term real property refers to land. Land, in its general usage, includes not only the face of the earth but everything of a permanent nature over or under it. This includes structures and minerals. (http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/real_property.html)



ИПОТЕКА - HYPOTHECATION, MORTGAGE

Термин охватывает три понятия:

1. ЗАЛОГ недвижимого имущества (главным образом, земли и строений на ней) с целью получения ИПОТЕЧНОЙ ССУДЫ (по российскому законодательству ипотекой признается залог предприятия, строения, здания, сооружения или иного объекта, непосредственно связанного с землей, вместе с соответствующим земельным участком или правом пользования им)

Для ипотеки характерны оставление имущества в руках должника (см. ДОЛЖНИК ПО ЗАКЛАДНОЙ) и возможность получения под залог одного и того же имушества добавочных ИПОТЕЧНЫХ ССУД под вторую, третью и т.д. закладные...

В смысле "залог" английские слова "HYPOTHECATION" и "MORTGAGE" примерно синонимичны: по праву Великобритании, например, главным для "hypothecation" является не столько объект залога, сколько факт оставления имущества в руках собственника, а ипотечным залогом ("hypothecation") может служить судно или его ГРУЗ.

2. ЗАКЛАДНАЯ. Эквивалентом этого понятия является только "mortgage".

3. ДОЛГ ПО ИПОТЕЧНОМУ КРЕДИТУ

*Ипотечная ссуда - MORTGAGE LOAN, REAL ESTATE LOAN

(Ref.: Толковый Юридический Словарь: Право и Бизнес, Русско-Английский, Англо-Русский, Москва, "Финансы и Статистика", 2000

Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: no need to put a wrinkle on your pretty face!
40 mins
  -> Hey Rich, I've got my head not only for purely decorative purposes, although it might seem so every now and then :o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgage; mortgage loan; secured loan; home equity loan


Explanation:
По нисходящей от более общих к более частным понятиям -

Secured loan (обеспеченный кредит) - обеспечение может быть разное (в основном недвижимость или надежные ценные бумаги).

Mortgage - ссуда под залог имущества, ипотечный кредит, общее понятие. В основном mortgage выдается при покупке дома в кредит, но возможны варианты, когда выдается фиксированная сумма с фиксированной датой и прочими условиями выплаты под залог недвижимости. В основном недвижимость в этом случае - и залог, и цель приобретения.

Mortgage loan - практически то же самое, только mortgage loan - понятие более узкое, чем mortgage, они не взаимозаменяемы. Mortgage - это и сам факт передачи "интереса в недвижимости" в залог под кредит, и сам документ, свидетельствующий о такой передаче. Причем "интерес в недвижимости" может передаваться и в виде права удержания/залогового права на соответствующую часть недвижимости, когда правовой титул (право владения)остается в руках заемщика, и в виде прямой передачи в руки Mortgagee (держателя mortgage, кредитора) правового титула (рискованная операция), который по идее должен возвратиться к заемщику по оплате кредита, если это было как следует оговорено в договоре.

Home equity loan - ТОЖЕ ссуда под залог имущества, но не с целью покупки этого же имущества, а на другие хозяйственные нужны. Недвижимость в этом случае только залог. Home equity loan - ссуда под залог имущества с характеристиками кредитной линии (револьверного кредита).

ВЫВОД:

Вне контекста невозможно подсказать точнее. Все вышеуказанные термины имеют право на жизнь.

Для более точного выбора из этих 4х понятий нужно посмотреть, на что выдается кредит, ограничен он или нет по сумме и времени.

Если ограничен - mortgage or mortgage loan or secured loan;

Если не ограничен - home equity loan.

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I was hoping you'd pop up in the discussion and set things straight :o)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalia :).

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I think we are beginning to have fun after all!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! A lot of fun for me, too :).