International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

где-то..., а где-то (в контексте)

English translation: X at certain times and Y at others / at times X, at other times Y


11:33 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Reform in the view of accessing WTO
Russian term or phrase: где-то..., а где-то (в контексте)
Цитирую: "На перспективу необходимо новые гибкие методы регулирования и нужны новые подходы и методы регулирования, *где-то протекционизм, а где то переориентация его роли* к качественной сторонам реформирования, создание таких условий при которых производителю будет выгодно вкладывать свой труд и инвестиции в землю и повышению эффективности в целом".

Что-то ничего не соображается с этими двумя "где-то". Наверное, устала догадываться, что же имелось ввиду на самом деле из-за слабого русского в оригинале.
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
English translation:X at certain times and Y at others / at times X, at other times Y
Explanation:
Or you could rephrase:

the right combination/blend/mix of X and Y [is needed]
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, я взяла "right mix".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1X at certain times and Y at others / at times X, at other times Y
Mikhail Kropotov
4xxx in one situation (case), yyy in another
Valery Kaminski
3in some cases... , in some situations
Vitali Stanisheuski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X at certain times and Y at others / at times X, at other times Y


Explanation:
Or you could rephrase:

the right combination/blend/mix of X and Y [is needed]

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо, я взяла "right mix".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: in some cases / situations / locations ; in other .....
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in some cases... , in some situations


Explanation:
предалагаю чередование cases и situations, т.к. два раза in some cases - слишком неблагозвучное дублирование, а если in other cases, то наверное двусмысленно (мол, ав остальных)

вместо situations можно попробовать instances

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx in one situation (case), yyy in another


Explanation:
Just to avoid repetition

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4