Положение о кредитной политике

English translation: just "Credit policy"

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Кредитная политика
Russian term or phrase: Положение о кредитной политике
Острый приступ "writer's (or translator's?) block". Ну, просто не могу придумать адекватный перевод.
"Credit policy"?
"Credit policy statement"?
"Credit policy statute"?
Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
English translation:just "Credit policy"
Explanation:
Думаю следует оставить "Credit policy" как название документа. Хотя изначально мне напрашивалось добавить regulations. Но примеров что-то маловато.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-18 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.creditguru.com/guestarticle44.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-18 17:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Credit Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This document outlines the Faculty of Education credit policy for all ... annually to ensure that the credit policy remains relevant and appropriate. ...
www.edfac.unimelb.edu.au/futurestudents/courses/pdf/under_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-18 17:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Credit Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Credit Policy. 1. INTRODUCTION. 1.1. Purpose. Each act of supply of goods and/or services to an (external) individual. organisation or other parties will ...
www.adelaide.sa.gov.au/council/publications/Policies/Credit...
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit policy statement
Adam Lankamer
4 +1credit policy regulation
Roman Bardachev
3just "Credit policy"
Andrey Rykov
1Credit rating
Alan Campbell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Credit rating


Explanation:
Credit policy sounds okay, but without more context, it's difficult to say. Individuals tend to have a credit rating which is checked by financial institutions when applying for a loan, etc. Положение makes me think of rating. Could be wrong though.

Google will bring up loads of hits for credit rating, but here's the Wikipedia def:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_rating

Alan Campbell
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The context is that this "положение" is the name of the document, which is why I thought of "statement"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Rykov: Alan, rating is quite different thing.
3 mins
  -> Yeah, fair enough. I was just guessing really

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just "Credit policy"


Explanation:
Думаю следует оставить "Credit policy" как название документа. Хотя изначально мне напрашивалось добавить regulations. Но примеров что-то маловато.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-18 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.creditguru.com/guestarticle44.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-18 17:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Credit Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This document outlines the Faculty of Education credit policy for all ... annually to ensure that the credit policy remains relevant and appropriate. ...
www.edfac.unimelb.edu.au/futurestudents/courses/pdf/under_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-18 17:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Credit Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Credit Policy. 1. INTRODUCTION. 1.1. Purpose. Each act of supply of goods and/or services to an (external) individual. organisation or other parties will ...
www.adelaide.sa.gov.au/council/publications/Policies/Credit...

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit policy regulation


Explanation:
how about "regulation"?

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This expression is found in www.imf.org/external/np/mae/bcore/2002/092302.pdf
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit policy statement


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ya48nq

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
22 hrs