KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

удорожания

English translation: through increased shipment costs and ... alone, ...


21:08 Apr 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: удорожания
Только за счет удорожания перевозок и увеличения налогов, относимых на себестомость затрат 1 рубль реализованной продукции в 1 квартале 1997 г. возросли на 15.1%.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
English translation:through increased shipment costs and ... alone, ...
Explanation:
due to increased shipment costs
due to an increase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-07 21:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. a rise in XYZ costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-08 00:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, "только за счёт" подразумевает, что были и другие причины удорожания, поэтому предлагаю alone
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3through increased shipment costs and ... alone, ...
danya
4 +1increase in (transportation costs)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4appreciation
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciation


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in (transportation costs)


Explanation:
i believe it's not "shipment' but
'transportation costs' - it's wider than shipment

Another point - something is wrong in this sentence (in Russian) as the plural form of the verb ( возросли ) does not relate to any part of the sentence...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through increased shipment costs and ... alone, ...


Explanation:
due to increased shipment costs
due to an increase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-07 21:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. a rise in XYZ costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-08 00:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, "только за счёт" подразумевает, что были и другие причины удорожания, поэтому предлагаю alone

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: As a result of an increase in shipment costs etc
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  erika rubinstein
43 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov: However, I don't think "alone" is the right way to render "только" when you list 2 sources of costs increase. I'd use "only"//Да, были и другие, но под "только" ориг. указывает не 1, а 2 причины, поэтому "alone" не лучш. вариант.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо - пжлст. см. комментнарий выше// точку зрения теперь понял, но [ещё] не разделил ))