KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

счет

English translation: through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:за счет
English translation:through
Entered by: ruslingua

04:10 Apr 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: счет
Приложение сырья и материалов, текущие затраты и платежи за отчетный период покрывались за счет опережения бартерных поставок, за счет товарного кредита поставщиков.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
through
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 06:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеется в виду: through = за счет. "За счет" - устойчивое выражение
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through
ruslingua
4 +2by
Roman Bardachev
5at the expense (of)
Levan Namoradze
4owing toKlipit
4due to
Umutay Midinova
4Invoice
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invoice


Explanation:
Bill

Kurt Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by


Explanation:
covered by proactive barter deliveries

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayadina: Можно еще "by means of", но можно и просто "by"
56 mins
  -> Точно! Спасибо за поддержку ))

agree  Zamira*****
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 06:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеется в виду: through = за счет. "За счет" - устойчивое выражение

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Zamira*****
1 day50 mins
  ->  Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the expense (of)


Explanation:
For sure.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owing to


Explanation:
за счет = благодаря. "Due to" - тоже вариант, но "owing to" по-моему лучше. Due to больше подходит для оправдания негативных последствий чего-либо, по крайней мере имеет более нейтральный оттенок. Owing to больше подходит по смыслу к "благодаря". Ну или мне так кажется...

Klipit
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian