KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

открытый способ учета ценных бумаг

English translation: open custodianship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытый способ учета ценных бумаг
English translation:open custodianship
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

09:10 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities
Russian term or phrase: открытый способ учета ценных бумаг
Из договора: "Депозитарий обязуется: вести учет прав залога/заклада на ценные бумаги на счете депо открытым способом в разрезе каждого выпуска ценных бумаг. Ведение учета прав на ценные бумаги иным способом (закрытым или маркированным) может осуществляться по дополнительному соглашению Сторон"

Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
open custodianship
Explanation:
Securities may be maintained at the Custodian under the open, the markable and the close custodianship.
Any custodianship method with regard to particular securities shall be dependent on terms and conditions of the issue thereof. Under the open custodianship method, only total quantity of securities shall be recorded on the sub-ledger account of the Client, without specifying their individual attributes (such as number, series and class) nor individual attributes of relevant securities certificates. As to securities maintained under the open custodianship, the Client may give instructions only with regard to quantity of securities recorded on its custody account without specifying their individual attributes.
http://www.vtb.ru/rus/docs/_news/d7/d408/cond-eng.pdf
Might help...
Selected response from:

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opened mannier of stock accounting
vita_translates
3 +1open custodianship
Mark Epifantsev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opened mannier of stock accounting


Explanation:
-

vita_translates
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Cummings: "open manner"
10 mins

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: open
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open custodianship


Explanation:
Securities may be maintained at the Custodian under the open, the markable and the close custodianship.
Any custodianship method with regard to particular securities shall be dependent on terms and conditions of the issue thereof. Under the open custodianship method, only total quantity of securities shall be recorded on the sub-ledger account of the Client, without specifying their individual attributes (such as number, series and class) nor individual attributes of relevant securities certificates. As to securities maintained under the open custodianship, the Client may give instructions only with regard to quantity of securities recorded on its custody account without specifying their individual attributes.
http://www.vtb.ru/rus/docs/_news/d7/d408/cond-eng.pdf
Might help...

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!