KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

привлечение денежных средств

English translation: fund raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:привлечение денежных средств
English translation:fund raising
Entered by: rsl

12:30 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: привлечение денежных средств
пОСЛЕ ПРОВЕДЕНИЯ ДОЛГИХ ПЕРЕГОВОРОВ, СТАЛО ОЧЕВИДНО, ЧТО ВОЗМОЖНОСТЬ ПРИВЛЕЧЕНИЯ ДЕНЕЖНЫХ СРЕДСТВ ЧЕРЕЗ ... ОЧЕНЬ ДОРОГАЯ
rsl
money/ fund raising
Explanation:
Good luck, rsl!
Re.: personal experience, present job & PhD degree in Econ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-05 07:42:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг. Ваш выбор подтверждён авторитетом - в пятницу синхронно переводил одного британского сэра, и он пользовался только этим термином!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8attracting cash investments
Jack Doughty
5 +3money/ fund raising
Сергей Лузан
4 +2attracting funds
Simon Geoghegan
4Finance raising
Alexander Alexandrov
3Money/finance formationAYP
2 +1financingxxxxeni
2attracting capitalGringer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
attracting cash investments


Explanation:
or investment of cash assets, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
15 mins

agree  Yelena.
17 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: I would drop the cash part, or say something like "rasing money (to invest) through ... was far too costly (expensive)".
32 mins
  -> You may be right, I have the impression that "денежный" is more widely used in Russian than "cash" is in English.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: attracting cash flow...
1 hr
  -> Not too sure about cash flow, cash can flow out as well as in.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: See below.
2 hrs

agree  Shila
3 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: I'd drop the cash part, too
1 day6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attracting funds


Explanation:
You could also use "attracting funding" depending on the context of your document.
A lot here depends on exactly what these денежные средства are.

After long negotiations it became obvious that the possibility of attracting funds/funding in... very expensive.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, but see below.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: could be
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attracting capital


Explanation:
I think they're looking for outside investment, so I'd propose capital as an alternative.

Gringer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: See below.
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
money/ fund raising


Explanation:
Good luck, rsl!
Re.: personal experience, present job & PhD degree in Econ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-05 07:42:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг. Ваш выбор подтверждён авторитетом - в пятницу синхронно переводил одного британского сэра, и он пользовался только этим термином!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Очень хороший вариант: to raise funds!
2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support and essential supplementation!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot for your valuable support !

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fundraising (one word in UK english) would apply to charities etc. if we are talking Wall Street, then "securing capital" is better
6 days
  -> Thanx, and for your comment as well. But UK English seems to be more internationally accepted, doesnґt it? Have never worked with Wall Street guys. So "secuting capital" seems very vague & distant to me.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financing


Explanation:
What about financing? Just a guess.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: Конечно, financing (xxx financing cost is too high; financing cost under xxx alternative is too high))
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Константин!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance raising


Explanation:
Finance raising,
raising finance (funds)

Только что переводил с английского доклад по финансированию - там все время так.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Money/finance formation


Explanation:
по аналогии с 'capital formation' - привлечение капитала.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian