KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

получать до 1000% годовых на фондовом рынке

English translation: gain/earn up to 1000 % p.a on the stock market


13:44 Feb 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: получать до 1000% годовых на фондовом рынке
Someone managed to do this, presumably trading on the stock market.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:gain/earn up to 1000 % p.a on the stock market
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hit as high as 1000 % p.a. on the stock market"
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gain/earn up to 1000 % p.a on the stock market
Zamira*****
4 +4receive up to 1000% p.a. on the equity market(s)xxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gain/earn up to 1000 % p.a on the stock market


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-15 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hit as high as 1000 % p.a. on the stock market"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I like this one better though you are both perfectly right. Not "hit" though, nobody says that.
11 mins
  -> thank you, I meant "hit a return of ..%", I heard this saying on BBC i think.

agree  Anna Mirakyan: I liked your option more
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
32 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov: exactly
3 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Clue: или просто make
4 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: earn
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receive up to 1000% p.a. on the equity market(s)


Explanation:
bit more context would be useful though...could be plural or singular (market)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 13:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few alternatives to equity market(s) which are used depending on context e.g. capital market, securities market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-15 14:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is within the banking sector, then they usually say equity market(s). The full context would be ideal but from this phrase I read that the person receives (or makes) a 1000% return on their investment per annum.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I'm being particularly dim today. Does this mean make up to 1000% back on an investment? I think it's the securities market - someone working for a bank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: hey, you got here before me this time! ;)
0 min
  -> Tehehe, thanks, have a good weekend.

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
10 mins
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: ...they say, firmly positioning themselves behind the client's back :)
34 mins
  -> Spasibo bolshoye, Mikhail