KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

фьючерсных и опционных сделок в биржевой торговле

English translation: exchange intermediary for exchange-traded futures and options


12:52 Mar 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: фьючерсных и опционных сделок в биржевой торговле
Банк являлся профессиональным участником рынка ценных бумаг и имел Лицензии на осуществление следующих видов деятельности:
- ...
- ...
- биржевого посредника на совершение фьючерсных и опционных сделок в биржевой торговле на территории Российской Федерации

not clear if this prohibits to participate in trade at London etc. Exchange and if so, haw to crystallize it

TIA
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:exchange intermediary for exchange-traded futures and options
Explanation:
OR
for exchange trading in futures and options/futures and option contracts

хотя "в биржевой торговле" в общем-то лишнее, поскольку фьючерсы, например, биржевые инструменты по определению

broker - это лишь один из видов посредников

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если там написано "на территории" РФ, то, естественно, ни о каком Лондоне речи идти не может. :-) Там свои правила членства и работы, и наличие такой лицензии, может, как-то и поможет для того, чтобы "устроиться" на LSE/LIFFE, но разрешением для них это не является.
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, помимо этой лицензии есть ещё лицензии на ведение дилерской и брокерской деятельности, потому оставим exchange intermediary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock market broker eligible to execute futures and options transactions on the Russian stock marketnatasavk
4exchange intermediary for exchange-traded futures and optionsClue
4Futures and options brokerage on the territory of the Russian FederationThe Misha
4broker for futures and options trading in Russia (the Russian Federation)
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ных и опционных сделок в биржевой торговле
stock market broker eligible to execute futures and options transactions on the Russian stock market


Explanation:
pretty regular definition

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ltretyakov
15 mins

neutral  The Misha: the original does not say "Russian stock market". Any particular reason you are not sticking to the letter here?//If you don't see that these are two different phrases, I wouldn't know how to explain it to you
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it does: биржевой торговле на территории Российской Федерации

neutral  Michael Tovbin: no, it does NOT. There is no "Russian stock market"./If you ACTUALLY look at the results, it is always marketS, in the plural. Try it.
2 hrs
  -> IT DOES. Russian stock market is a general notion covering all stock exchanges in Russia, just "US stock market" implies NYSE, S&P, etc. Just type Russian (US, German, etc.)stock market in search engine, and see for yourself.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Futures and options brokerage on the territory of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
Idiomatic business English is usually not as verbose as Russian, there is no need to translate the sentence word for word.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broker for futures and options trading in Russia (the Russian Federation)


Explanation:
The translation above has enough points I do not agree with that I tought it would be worthwhile to offer my own 2 cents.

The Russian makes no explicit statements as to other countries but it does say that the bank is licensed in Russia.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange intermediary for exchange-traded futures and options


Explanation:
OR
for exchange trading in futures and options/futures and option contracts

хотя "в биржевой торговле" в общем-то лишнее, поскольку фьючерсы, например, биржевые инструменты по определению

broker - это лишь один из видов посредников

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если там написано "на территории" РФ, то, естественно, ни о каком Лондоне речи идти не может. :-) Там свои правила членства и работы, и наличие такой лицензии, может, как-то и поможет для того, чтобы "устроиться" на LSE/LIFFE, но разрешением для них это не является.

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, помимо этой лицензии есть ещё лицензии на ведение дилерской и брокерской деятельности, потому оставим exchange intermediary