KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

В выпуске кредитных нот приняли участие свыше 50 инвесторов.

English translation: Over 50 investors subscribed for the notes OR


16:31 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: В выпуске кредитных нот приняли участие свыше 50 инвесторов.
A bank issued credit-linked notes. Does this sentence mean that more than 50 investors PURCHASED the notes?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Over 50 investors subscribed for the notes OR
Explanation:
The issue was allocated among 50 investors

Вариант с purchase также возможен. С issued by investors - неправильно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-30 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно issued TO more than 50 investors
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Ideal. Many thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over 50 investors subscribed for the notes ORClue
4the credit note issue was placed between more than 50 investors
Igor Blinov
3loan notes issued by more than 50 investors
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan notes issued by more than 50 investors


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: Um - reading Clue's answer, "subscribed" makes more sense.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, David!:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over 50 investors subscribed for the notes OR


Explanation:
The issue was allocated among 50 investors

Вариант с purchase также возможен. С issued by investors - неправильно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-30 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно issued TO more than 50 investors

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Ideal. Many thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the credit note issue was placed between more than 50 investors


Explanation:
one more option

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325