KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

связанное кредитование

English translation: tied loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:связанное кредитование
English translation:tied loans
Entered by: xxxIreneN

20:48 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: связанное кредитование
Интенсивное развитие в 2001 году получило связанное кредитование юридических лиц. Договоры на связанное кредитование заключены с продавцами аудио-, видео- и бытовой техники, мебели, автосалонами.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
tied loans
Explanation:
Polyglossum
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tied loansxxxIreneN
4 +1loans to affiliated (controlled) entities
Michael Tovbin
2 +3conditonal loans / conditional financing
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Bounded lending/loans/financingxxxOleg Pashuk
3venture credit?xxxInterpreter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tied loans


Explanation:
Polyglossum

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that sounds logical
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Adams
6 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  xxxInterpreter: для закупки обусловленного товара
9 mins
  -> Спасибо. И дополнение в хозяйстве нужное.

agree  Guzel Nabatova-Barrett: должен біть исрачен в стране-кредиторе или привязан к конкр. сделке
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni: С Гузель.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  lyolya
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditonal loans / conditional financing


Explanation:
Just a hunch, so don't rush out and take me too seriously, but this would sound logical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I guess this would be uslovnoe kreditirovanie....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: my thought exactly
36 mins

agree  marfus: that's more or less what Ms Nabatova-Barnet meant above
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loans to affiliated (controlled) entities


Explanation:
"Связанное" кредитование - предоставление кредитов физическим лицам или компаниям, связанным с банком отношениями собственности или способностью осуществлять над ним прямой или косвенный контроль

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: oopsie
1 hr

neutral  xxxIreneN: You mean financial institutions control auto, furniture, etc. retailers? If they credit them for smth. specific, I believe tied loan (credit) covers that.
3 hrs
  -> Did you miss "affiliated"? And yes, what is so strange that bank in some way control retailer businesses?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bounded lending/loans/financing


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venture credit?


Explanation:
По словарям было похоже, что права Ирина, но если исходить из толкования Михаила, которое совпадает с тем, что можно понять из российских банковских вэбсайтов, то получается, что связанное кредитование - это когда банк дает кредит на развитие бизнеса при условии, что он (кредитор)будет получать долю от будущей прибыли. Это больше похоже на venture credit.

xxxInterpreter