KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

находиться в состоянии наркотического, токсического, алкогольного опьянения

English translation: to be under the influence of narcotic, toxic or alcoholic inebriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:находиться в состоянии наркотического, токсического, алкогольного опьянения
English translation:to be under the influence of narcotic, toxic or alcoholic inebriation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:36 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: находиться в состоянии наркотического, токсического, алкогольного опьянения
т.е. если в момент хищения Карты, наличных денежных средств, а также иного имущества, предусмотренного настоящим Договором, Держатель карты находился в состоянии наркотического, токсического, а также сильного алкогольного опьянения
tar
to be under the influence of narcotic, toxic or alcoholic inebriation
Explanation:
I prefer to avoid intoxication because "toxic intoxication" doesn't sound right.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be under the influence of narcotic, toxic or alcoholic inebriation
Jack Doughty
4be intoxicatedKameliya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be intoxicated


Explanation:
думаю, можно обобщить

либо under drug/alcoholic intoxication

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be under the influence of narcotic, toxic or alcoholic inebriation


Explanation:
I prefer to avoid intoxication because "toxic intoxication" doesn't sound right.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Jack, can "abuse" be used instead of "inebriation" ?
17 mins
  -> Thank you. No, though you might abuse something or someone else under the influence of inebriation.