KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

сертификат чека

English translation: certified cheque


22:05 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: сертификат чека
This term appears on a telephone bill issued by MGTS. It is under all the information about the MGTS bank account. The number after сертификат чека is very long, and includes letters.

Anyone from Moscow got their bill handy??
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:certified cheque
Explanation:
they just certify payment designation, and those "number after сертификат чека and letters" allow to identify the bill itself and the services rendered by MGTS - I can't see any other explanation. There were cases of mass fraudulent billing - cheats had posted a great amount of falsified MGTS bills with their banking details for small money amounts and then withdrew the money from the account, so it might be a security measure that gives an additional approval for the banking officer that this is a real MGTS-bill and not a falsified one, so they kind of certify their (MGTS) banking details indirectly. It's kind of verification of services rendered and included into this particular bill. So it means - services rendered (see the number after сертификат чека and letters) and the bill is real, one can compare it with the source by the number after сертификат чека and letters, money can be transferred by the bank (it is Sberbank in many cases). It becomes kind of certified receipt after the payment is performed. Probably their might be a better term.

Сходил в Сбер. На квитанции ничего не ставят. Выдают распечатку с чекового принтера под названием чек-ордер. Печать идет в нефискальном режиме. В чеке есть Сертификат чека, который представляет из себя 64 шестнадцатиричных числа. Печать никуда не ставят, есть закорючка оператора.
http://www.dom.bankir.ru/showthread.php?t=9096&page=4

artn

WRX Sti



Надзиратель

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Чек-ордер, который имеет ту же юридическую силу, что и привычная квитанция формы ПД-4 (отмененная правда) и оттиск кассового аппарата, содержит полную информацию об осуществленном платеже – в адрес какой организации, по каким реквизитам перечислены деньги, за что и сколько уплачено.
http://www.dom.bankir.ru/showthread.php?t=9096&page=4
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/certified cheque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days58 mins (2008-11-05 23:03:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Emily! :) The term 'certified receipt' seems to convey the idea.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I found Sergei's explanation very useful and used his suggestion 'certified receipt'. It was precise enough for my context. I think receipt ID as suggested by Pavel would work very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"cheque certificate"
Serhiy Tkachuk
3certified cheque
Сергей Лузан
1receipt IDPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cheque certificate"


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-02 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better:
certificate of the cheque


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: And what is that supposed to mean?
3 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
receipt ID


Explanation:

https://www.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_gxo-upgrade&fr...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified cheque


Explanation:
they just certify payment designation, and those "number after сертификат чека and letters" allow to identify the bill itself and the services rendered by MGTS - I can't see any other explanation. There were cases of mass fraudulent billing - cheats had posted a great amount of falsified MGTS bills with their banking details for small money amounts and then withdrew the money from the account, so it might be a security measure that gives an additional approval for the banking officer that this is a real MGTS-bill and not a falsified one, so they kind of certify their (MGTS) banking details indirectly. It's kind of verification of services rendered and included into this particular bill. So it means - services rendered (see the number after сертификат чека and letters) and the bill is real, one can compare it with the source by the number after сертификат чека and letters, money can be transferred by the bank (it is Sberbank in many cases). It becomes kind of certified receipt after the payment is performed. Probably their might be a better term.

Сходил в Сбер. На квитанции ничего не ставят. Выдают распечатку с чекового принтера под названием чек-ордер. Печать идет в нефискальном режиме. В чеке есть Сертификат чека, который представляет из себя 64 шестнадцатиричных числа. Печать никуда не ставят, есть закорючка оператора.
http://www.dom.bankir.ru/showthread.php?t=9096&page=4

artn

WRX Sti



Надзиратель

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Чек-ордер, который имеет ту же юридическую силу, что и привычная квитанция формы ПД-4 (отмененная правда) и оттиск кассового аппарата, содержит полную информацию об осуществленном платеже – в адрес какой организации, по каким реквизитам перечислены деньги, за что и сколько уплачено.
http://www.dom.bankir.ru/showthread.php?t=9096&page=4
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/certified cheque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days58 mins (2008-11-05 23:03:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Emily! :) The term 'certified receipt' seems to convey the idea.


    Reference: http://www.dom.bankir.ru/showthread.php?t=9096&page=4
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I found Sergei's explanation very useful and used his suggestion 'certified receipt'. It was precise enough for my context. I think receipt ID as suggested by Pavel would work very well.