KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

простояли

English translation: were idle


15:59 Nov 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: простояли
Фондовые биржи простояли на прошлой неделе из-за резких колебаний котировок акций, разоряющих одних и обогащающих других инвесторов половину своего рабочего времени.
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:were idle
Explanation:
My humble opinion:
1) downtime in the operation of stock exchanges equaled half of .... due to...
2) the stock exchanges were idle for half of the total labor hours due to...

Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspension of trading (on the stock exchanges lasted for..)
Zamira*****
5 +1slackened or idle
Andrew Anisimov
4 +1trade was suspended/were suspended
333monkeys
4stayed/ was frozen
Oxana Snyder
4was stagnant
Alexandra Taggart
3were idle
Roman Karabaev
3sit idle
Olesya Bosetti


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were idle


Explanation:
My humble opinion:
1) downtime in the operation of stock exchanges equaled half of .... due to...
2) the stock exchanges were idle for half of the total labor hours due to...



Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was stagnant


Explanation:
The state of stagnation - is a state of non-activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-22 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "were stagnant".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sit idle


Explanation:
Ниже ссылки :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Key wholesale markets still do not play an important role in the distribution system and help stabilise the market, as they were designed to do, since a lot of them are sitting idle.

    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/GlobalAgricultureandBiofuels0...
    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/lifestyleMolt/idUSTRE4AA1DG20...
Olesya Bosetti
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspension of trading (on the stock exchanges lasted for..)


Explanation:
Новости "о приостановлении торгов до особого распоряжения ФСФР" в ушах навязли

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-22 16:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trading on Russia's Micex stock exchange suspended until October 28 - [ Перевести эту страницу ](RTTNews) - Trading on Russia's Micex stock exchange was suspended until October 28 after shares slumped as much as 15% on Friday. Russian stocks tumbled on ...
www.nasdaq.com/.../NewsStory.aspx?...Trading on%2... - 49k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-22 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "Stock exchanges suspended trading"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: also trading halt http://www.investorwords.com/4837/suspended_trading.html
18 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ilula
2 days22 hrs
  -> cпасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slackened or idle


Explanation:
Stock markets were idle or slackened

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stayed/ was frozen


Explanation:
как вариант :)

Вот пример подобной новости с использованием этой фразы:
Indonesian stock trading frozen to prevent panic
Indonesian stock trading was frozen indefinitely Friday to "avoid deeper panic" as global markets plunged over concerns stemming from the U.S. financial crisis...



Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade was suspended/were suspended


Explanation:
The parameters for suspending trade will be ``significantly widened'' under rules regulators are reviewing, Rybnikov said.

Currently, the Micex and Russia's second-biggest stock exchange, the RTS, suspend trading for an hour if their so-called technical indexes, an aggregate measure of stock prices, drop more than 5 percent or rise more than 10 percent in a day.


    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=newsarchive&sid=ank3F...
333monkeys
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tikunov
1 day12 hrs